|
|
|
|
1 |
Souvenir of Scotland Edinburgh? T. Nelson and Sons 1894 Full-Leather Good Full-Leather 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chromolithographs Beautiful one of a kind book filled with 120 chromo views of Scotland, from Edinburgh to the Scottish countryside. Bound in a light brown leather, with a coat of arms style logo on the front cover. Lightly gilded around the edge of the front and back covers. In good condition, save for some slight wear at the top and bottom of the spine, along with slight wear at the corners. Chromos all fine, printed two to the page. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Saturday Evening Post Stories 1962 N.Y. Doubleday and Company 1962 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good Very Good Publisher's Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Norman Rockwell Dust Jacket Illustration in a Brodart Protector. Previous owner's name and inscription. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Pacific Northwest and Alaska Omaha, Nebraska Union Pacific System 1925 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green softcover, with tight, clean pages. The cover has been cut, apparently someone cut a picture or emblem off of the cover. The title is intact, and there is a cut from the bottom to the middle of the cover, where there is a 4 inch by 2 inch rectangle cut out. There is also a relatively clean rip radiating out diagonally to the top right corner, about an inch and a half long. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Arctic Alternatives Ottawa, Ontario Canadian Arctic Resources Committee 1973 0969099851 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Soft Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Basically clean, tight copy of the paperback. A little fading with one crease on the spine. A former owner's signature on the inside front cover. Otherwise clean. 391 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Thoroughbred Sires and Dams- 1940 Lexington, KY The Blood Horse 1941 Limited to 500 Copies Leather Near Fine None Leather 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1/500. The book is clean and tight, with one water mark about the size of a quarter on the back cover. It is bound in brown leather with gilt edges and some stamps in the form of horseshoes, horses, etc. on the four corners of the front and back cover. A beautiful book recording all of the horses racing in 1940, as far as I can tell. Also, Seabiscuit is listed as Swing On. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Development of the United States Capital Washington, D.C. US Government Printing Office 1930 Hard Cover Very Good None Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Consists of addresses given on April 25-26, 1929, at the nation's capital, regarding how best to develop the city in the future. The title is written in gilt on the front cover, along with a seal of the US and a small scene of the capital building and the Washington monument on the lower part of the cover. All of the gilt remains bright. A bump is evident at the bottom edge, along with some slight discoloration of the cover and some scratching of the book. The spine is tight and the text is clean. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
An Anthology of Stories from the Southern Review Baton Rouge, LA Louisiana State University 1953 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book is tight and clean, with minor shelfwear. The jacket has some light chipping at the top of the spine, three quarter inch closed tears on the back cover, and some other minor wear. A one inch black mark on the front cover. Unmarked book, unclipped jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Morison Suspension Furnaces for Internal Furnace Boilers New York, N.Y. (Borough of Brooklyn) Continental Iron Works 1901 Second Edition Decorative Cloth Near Fine No Jacket as Issued. Decorative Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Front Cover Gilt Elaborate Logo is very bright and beautiful. 38 Pages. Designed by H. Edwards Rowland of No.218 Fulton St. New York. All diagrams complete and present. Catalog text pages all have small browning across 1/4 to 1/2 inch top of pages, not into text at all. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Major League Baseball on CBS 1989 Photographic Boards Fine Slipcased Photographic Boards Oblong Octavo Beautiful photos and poignant quotations from Babe Ruth, Brooks Robinson, Roger Angell and others. A slim treasure. Fine in Slipcase. 28 pages. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks Volume XLVII ( 2 Vols) New York, New York, U.S.A. The Century Co. 1920 First Thus Embossed Cloth Very Good Plus Embossed Cloth Large Octavo Many Illustrations Nov 1919 to Oct 1920. Very Good, bound in red cloth with black and gilt morning glory design, beveled edges, Vol 1 with floral endpapers has small nickel sized stain rear endpaperand last few pagesof text at very bottom of pages (577 pages), Cover is bright not sunned, binding is square and tight. Vol 2 continues to page 1152, also tight and bright. A nice set. Very slight wear to extremities. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
St Nicholas; An Illustrated Magazine For Young Folks Vol XLVI (2 vols) New York, New York, U.S.A. The Century Co. 1919 Decorative Cloth Near Fine Decorative Cloth Large Octavo Many Illustrators Vol 1 is tight and bright, no sunning, frontispiece loose though still attached. Vol 2 is also clean, tight and bright. Both have light green floral endpapers. Slightest wear to extremities. Bound in red cloth with black and gilt morning glory design, beveled edges. Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks Vol XLV (2 vols) New York, New York, U.S.A. The Century Co. 1918 First Thus Decorative Cloth Near Fine Decorative Cloth Large Octavo Norman Rockwell Both volumes clean and unmarked. Endpapers are elaborately illustrated with drawings of children at play. Bound in red cloth with black and gilt morning glory design, beveled edges.Slightest wear to extemities, else near fine. Price:
130.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
St. Nicholas; An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks Volume XLIII (2 Vols) New York, New York, U.S.A. The Century Co. 1916 First American Edition Illustrated Cloth Very Good Plus Illustrated Cloth Large Octavo Rackham & Rockwell et al Frontispiece by Rackham. Rockwell illustrations. Bound in red cloth with Black and gilt morning glory design, beveled edges. Endpapers illustrated with drawings of children at play. Slight wear to extremities. Books tight, clean and bright. Slight sunning of spines. Books unmarked. Volume I has bumped upper right front corner, else very good plus. Also Vol.I has 19 pages with a small brown spot lower edge near gutter beginning with FFE. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks (2 Vols) New York, New York, U.S.A. The Century Co. 1914 First Thus Illustrated Cloth Over Boards Very Good Plus Illustrated Cloth Over Boards Large Octavo Arthur Rackham Four color Rackham plates. 10 Baseball articles. 1152 Pages. Bound in red cloth with black and gilt morning glory design, beveled edges. Extremeties bumped, else near fine. Books tight, clean, unmarked and gilt is bright. Endpapers are illustrated with drawings of children at play. 2 volumes. 1914 Set. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks ( 2 vols) New York, New York, U.S.A. The Century Co. 1913 First Thus Illustrated Cloth Over Boards Very Good Plus Illustrated Cloth Over Boards Large Octavo Rackham & Rockwell et al 2 Volumes bound in red cloth with black and gilt morning glory design, beveled edges. Tight and bright. Extremeties slightly bumped, and ever-so-slight rubbing on fore-edge of spine. Endpapers are illustrated with drawings of children at play. Indexed. 1152 pages. Very nice set. Unmarked. Four Rackham color plates. 1913 Set. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks Volume XXXIX (2 vols) New York, New York, U.S.A. The Century Co. 1912 First Thus Illustrated Cloth Over Boards Very Good Illustrated Cloth Over Boards Large Octavo 2 volumes. 1912 set. 1152 pages. Bound in red cloth with black and gilt morning glory design, beveled edges. Extremities bumped and worn. Front covers bright gilt. Spines duller. Endpapers decorated with drawings of children at play. Baseball articles. Profusely illustrated. Books tight and square and unmarked. Decent enough set. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1951 Washington, D.C. U.S.G.P.Office 1952 First Thus Buckram Near Fine Buckram Octavo Publication Number 4062. Clean and tight copy, unmarked text. Two faint drinking glass bottom rings on front cover, one small white dab of paint (?) on spine 2" from base, else near fine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Nobel Prize Library (20 vols) New York, N.Y Helvetica Press Alexis Gregory & CRM Publishing 1971 Navy Blue Leatherette Fine None, as Issued Navy Blue Leatherette Large Octavo Pierre Leroy et al. Fine condition set. Each volume features a woodcut of the honored Writer, the acceptance speech,the presentation address, and a complete work by the Nobel Laureate. Volume 1, for example,features S.Y. Agnon & Ivo Andric. The works are Betrothed and Edo & Enam for Agnon , and The Bridge On The Drina for Andric. A marvelous library set. Additional shipping applies. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Robin Red Puzzle Book New York, New York, U.S.A. Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company Hard Bound Very Good None Hard Bound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No date listed. The front and back covers are largely intact and clean, but the spine shows some wear. The pages have been completely filled in, with pencil. The corners are lightly rubbed. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The Great Cooks Cookbook Ferguson/Doubleday 1974 0385010672 Hard Bound Fine Very Good Hard Bound 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book is extremely tight and clean, almost as new. The jacket shows some wear, with a rip running all the way across the front cover which has been repaired. Missing 1/2 inch at the top of the spine. Unclipped. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Nelson's Scots Song Book Thomas Nelson and Sons 1948 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Plus None Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Edited by J. Easson and H. Wiseman. A clean, tight copy of this songbook, with no internal markings. Very little shelfwear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Joys of Jello White Plains, N.Y. General Foods Corp. Booklet Near Fine Booklet Small Octavo 96 pages. Booklet. Colored covers, and many colored and B & W illustrations. 3rd edition, 2nd printing. 1950's? Key Lime Pie!.. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Mr. Godey's Ladies New York, New York, U.S.A. Bonanza Books 1971 051731568X First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall The book is very tight and clean, with a former owner's signature on the ffep and a sticker on the inside front cover. The jacket is very lightly worn/soiled. No rips or tears whatsoever. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Shirley Temple's Favorite Tales of Long Ago New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House 1958 First Edition Hard Bound Near Fine Plus None Hard Bound Quarto 9" - 12" Stated first printing. The book is very tight and clean, with no marks on the inside other than a very faint red mark in the middle of "The Nightingale". Otherwise, nothing, with sharp corners. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
English and Scottish Popular Ballads Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1932 Cloth Near Fine Plus None Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Cambridge edtition by the Riverside Press. Stated sixth printing. The book is tight and clean, with very sharp corners, extremely clean text (no markings or underlining as far as I can tell) Very tight spine and bright lettering (orange and black). A little soiling to the spine and a hint on the back cover. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
The Victor Book of Opera RCA Manufacturing Company 1936 Publishers Boards & Cloth Fine Minus None Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Stated tenth edition. The book is extremely tight and clean, with sharp corners and a private bookplate on the inside front cover. Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Encyclopedia of Sailing New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Row 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Near Fine Plus Near Fine Plus Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall One-Design & Offshore Yachtsman Encyclopedia of Sailing is the full title. The book is tight and clean, as is the jacket, with just a hint of shelfwear. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Engine Room Tools Sheepshead Bay, Brooklyn, NY United States Maritime Service Institute 1949 Paperback Very Good Plus None Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall The book is tight, with some light general soiling to the covers and a small nick to the bottom of the spine. Very clean text. 198 pages. Stiff paper boards. Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
The Oregon Caves GPO U.S Dept. Of Agriculture 1926 Wrappers Very Good Wrappers 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tourist brochure (16 pages) circa 1926 explaining the History & Points of interest of the Oregon Caves. Sepia photos & Map. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Crater Lake National Park Oregon Wash Ington, D.C. GPO 1931 Wrappers Very Good Wrappers 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall National Park Service Brochure. 26 Pages. Photos & nice maps, including a two page centerfold with blue water highlights. 1931 Edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Eric W. Allen 1879 - 1944 1944 First American Edition Wrappers Near Fine Wrappers 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Memorial Booklet for Mr Allen, the founder of the U. of Oregon School of Journalism. Tipped-in B & W photo of Mr. Allen. 13 pages. Brief tributes written by the editors of Oregon's major newspapers. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Tanah Air Kita The Hague, Netherlands W. Van Hoeve, Ltd. Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Cloth Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Stated Fourth Edition. The book is tight and clean, with a little shelfwear. The jacket is lightly worn/chipped at the top of the spine, with some other miscellaneous rubbing and chipping. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Presenting Australia Australia Child & Associates 1989 Trade Paperback Near Fine Plus Trade Paperback Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Revised/Third Edition; the book is very tight and clean, with very little wear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Picturesque Greece London T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1923 First Edition Cloth Good None Cloth Folio - over 12" - 15" tall The books full title reads 'Picturesque Greece: Architecture - Landscape - Life of the People'. The place of publication reads London : : Adelphi Terrace. On the copyright page it states 'First published in Great Britain, 1923'. The book is not in good condition, particularly the spine, which has been thoroughly taped to prevent it from coming apart. There are numerous stamps and inscriptions on the first four pages, including the ffep and inside front cover- until the title page. The real treasure of the book, however, is the 176 full-page sepia photographs which compose the majority of the book itself. They depict the people, landscapes and treasures of antiquity of Greece, are labelled in French, and are quite attractive. It appears that all of the plates/full page photos are present, and that they are all in excellent condition. This is also the only copy printed in London that I could find on any of the bookservices, therefore I'm listing it at an elevated price. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Italian Islands as Seen By A. Valery, A. Dumas, E. Renan Firenze/Florence G. Barbera Cloth Fine Fine Cloth Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Other copies listed online show it as being published in 1967, however I can't find a date of publication, and there is no indication on the copyright page; I assume that it's a first edition. 32 color photographs, and the book/jacket are extremely bright, tight and clean. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
From Apulia to Calabria With Henry Swinburne Firenze/Florence G. Barbera Cloth Fine Near Fine Plus Cloth Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Apparent first edition; no date listed, nor additional printings listed on the copyright page. Number 7 in the series. The book is extremely tight, bright and clean; basically as new, with 32 color plates. The jacket has a very small amount of light spotting on the back cover, and the smallest amount of rubbing possible. No price listed. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Illustrated Norway Trondheim, Norway Blix Publishing Co. Hard Bound Near Fine Minus None Hard Bound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall No year of publication listed. The book is very tight and clean, with lightly rubbed corners. The book is written in English and shows a variety of b/w photographs of Norway. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Travellers Guide to the Scandinavian Countries Scandinavian-American Line Cloth Good Plus Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book is lightly worn, overall solid and clean, but a number of photographs have been cut out of it... maybe ten total. Lots of interesting advertisements and pictures from the teens (can't find a date of publication), and at least a couple fold-out maps. Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
The Englishman's Country London Collins 1945 Cloth Very Good None Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated second impression. The book is very tight, with some sunning to the spine and some light spotting to the covers. The text is extremely bright and clean, with a number of beautiful color plates. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
The Tragedies of Seneca London Henry Fowde 1904 First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus None Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Apparent first edition; no subsequent printings listed on the copyright page. The book is very tight and clean, with a soiled spine and a defect at the top of the front cover. Translated by Ella Isabel Harris, PhD. Also, there is a small former owner's signature written in pen on the inside front cover. VG+, with good corners, tight spine. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Bought and Paid For G.W. Dillingham 1912 Cloth Very Good None Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book is slightly cocked, with some general wear. VG/None. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Strip for Action New York, N.Y Random House 1943 First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated first printing. VG++/VG-. The dustjacket shows some general wear, with just a little rubbing/chipping to the top edge, but the front cover showing the soldiers and the belly dancer is basically clean. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
The Complete Lyrics of Ernest Dowson Mount Vernon Peter Pauper Limited Publishers Boards & Cloth Very Good Plus None Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Edition limited to 1950 copies. Extremely tight and clean inside, tight spine, private ex libris plate on the inside front cover. All corners are very lightly rubbed. No slip cover. VG+/None. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
British Columbia Official Centennial Record Evergreen Press Limited 1958 Decorated Cloth Near Fine Minus None Decorated Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Commemorating the 100th anniversary of British Columbia. Very bright and clean inside. The four corners are lightly rubbed, and there is one spot on the back cover. NF- Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens New York, N.Y Grosset and Dunlap 1931 Publishers Boards & Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Part of the biographies of distinction series. The book is tight and clean, with a little fading to the top of the cover. Jacket is very clean and tight as well. NF/NF. Price-clipped. Unmarked. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Rolls Royce Report 87 Crewe, Cheshire , England Rolls Royce Motor Car Company 1987 Glossy Catalog Cover Fine Glossy Catalog Cover Small Folio Fine. Small folio. Glossy catalog covers. Annaul Report. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Rolls Royce Report 89 Crewe, Cheshire , England Rolls Royce Motor Car Company 1989 Glossy Catalog Cover Fine Glossy Catalog Cover Small Folio Fine. Small folio. Glossy catalog covers. Annual Report. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Nieuport Bruxelies Ern. Thill 1918 Sewn Near Fine Sewn Oblong 16 Mo. A Postcard booklet of twenty views of Nieuport before and after the war of 1914 - 1918. Ten pages, with glassine separators, each page coposed of two postcards, each captioned in French and English. All postcards fine. Cover is merely good, showing the ravages of time, though complete and intact, showing the national flag of Belgium. Devastating views! Oblong 5 3/4" X 7 5/8". B & W. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Claude Monet ; Masterworks from the MFA Boston Las Vegas Bellagio Gallery of Fine Arts 2004 1930743297 First American Edition Illustrated Boards Fine None as Issued, Illustrated Boards Oblong Quarto A lovely exhibition catalogue, hard bound, oblong quarto (9 1/4" X 11 1/4") with Monet's Paintings beautifully presented centered each on a jet-black page, each with a facing | |