Longfellows Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 7149 items found
 
 
1 Saturday Evening Post Stories 1962
N.Y. Doubleday and Company 1962 First Edition Publisher's Cloth Very Good Very Good Publisher's Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Norman Rockwell Dust Jacket Illustration in a Brodart Protector. Previous owner's name and inscription. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Images of an Age: Clovis
Fresno, CA Pacific Printing Press 1984 Hard Cover As New Near Fine Plus Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Book is as new; As New/NF jacket. Unclipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Pacific Northwest and Alaska
Omaha, Nebraska Union Pacific System 1925 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Green softcover, with tight, clean pages. The cover has been cut, apparently someone cut a picture or emblem off of the cover. The title is intact, and there is a cut from the bottom to the middle of the cover, where there is a 4 inch by 2 inch rectangle cut out. There is also a relatively clean rip radiating out diagonally to the top right corner, about an inch and a half long. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thoroughbred Sires and Dams- 1940
Lexington, KY The Blood Horse 1941 Limited to 500 Copies Leather Near Fine None Leather 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1/500. The book is clean and tight, with one water mark about the size of a quarter on the back cover. It is bound in brown leather with gilt edges and some stamps in the form of horseshoes, horses, etc. on the four corners of the front and back cover. A beautiful book recording all of the horses racing in 1940, as far as I can tell. Also, Seabiscuit is listed as Swing On. 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Development of the United States Capital
Washington, D.C. US Government Printing Office 1930 Hard Cover Very Good None Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Consists of addresses given on April 25-26, 1929, at the nation's capital, regarding how best to develop the city in the future. The title is written in gilt on the front cover, along with a seal of the US and a small scene of the capital building and the Washington monument on the lower part of the cover. All of the gilt remains bright. A bump is evident at the bottom edge, along with some slight discoloration of the cover and some scratching of the book. The spine is tight and the text is clean. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 An Anthology of Stories from the Southern Review
Baton Rouge, LA Louisiana State University 1953 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book is tight and clean, with minor shelfwear. The jacket has some light chipping at the top of the spine, three quarter inch closed tears on the back cover, and some other minor wear. A one inch black mark on the front cover. Unmarked book, unclipped jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Major League Baseball on CBS
1989 Photographic Boards Fine Slipcased Photographic Boards Oblong Octavo 
Beautiful photos and poignant quotations from Babe Ruth, Brooks Robinson, Roger Angell and others. A slim treasure. Fine in Slipcase. 28 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks Volume XLVII ( 2 Vols)
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Century Co. 1920 First Thus Embossed Cloth Very Good Plus Embossed Cloth Large Octavo Many Illustrations 
Nov 1919 to Oct 1920. Very Good, bound in red cloth with black and gilt morning glory design, beveled edges, Vol 1 with floral endpapers has small nickel sized stain rear endpaperand last few pagesof text at very bottom of pages (577 pages), Cover is bright not sunned, binding is square and tight. Vol 2 continues to page 1152, also tight and bright. A nice set. Very slight wear to extremities. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 St Nicholas; An Illustrated Magazine For Young Folks Vol XLVI (2 vols)
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Century Co. 1919 Decorative Cloth Near Fine Decorative Cloth Large Octavo Many Illustrators 
Vol 1 is tight and bright, no sunning, frontispiece loose though still attached. Vol 2 is also clean, tight and bright. Both have light green floral endpapers. Slightest wear to extremities. Bound in red cloth with black and gilt morning glory design, beveled edges. 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks Vol XLV (2 vols)
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Century Co. 1918 First Thus Decorative Cloth Near Fine Decorative Cloth Large Octavo Norman Rockwell 
Both volumes clean and unmarked. Endpapers are elaborately illustrated with drawings of children at play. Bound in red cloth with black and gilt morning glory design, beveled edges.Slightest wear to extemities, else near fine. 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Index Stock Photography # 14
New York & Los Angeles Index Stock Photography 1997 First American Edition Perfect Bound Soft Cover Fine Perfect Bound Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine. 9" X 12". 238 pages. Stock photos. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 St. Nicholas; An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks Volume XLIII (2 Vols)
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Century Co. 1916 First American Edition Illustrated Cloth Very Good Plus Illustrated Cloth Large Octavo Rackham & Rockwell et al 
Frontispiece by Rackham. Rockwell illustrations. Bound in red cloth with Black and gilt morning glory design, beveled edges. Endpapers illustrated with drawings of children at play. Slight wear to extremities. Books tight, clean and bright. Slight sunning of spines. Books unmarked. Volume I has bumped upper right front corner, else very good plus. Also Vol.I has 19 pages with a small brown spot lower edge near gutter beginning with FFE. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 St. Nicholas: An Illustrated Magazine for Young Folks Volume XXXIX (2 vols)
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Century Co. 1912 First Thus Illustrated Cloth Over Boards Very Good Illustrated Cloth Over Boards Large Octavo 
2 volumes. 1912 set. November 1911 through October 1912. 1152 pages. Bound in red cloth with black and gilt morning glory design, beveled edges. Extremities bumped and worn. Front covers bright gilt. Spines duller. Endpapers decorated with drawings of children at play. Baseball articles. Profusely illustrated. Books tight and square and unmarked. Decent enough set. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution 1951
Washington, D.C. U.S.G.P.Office 1952 First Thus Buckram Near Fine Buckram Octavo 
Publication Number 4062. Clean and tight copy, unmarked text. Two faint drinking glass bottom rings on front cover, one small white dab of paint (?) on spine 2" from base, else near fine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Nobel Prize Library (20 vols)
New York, N.Y Helvetica Press Alexis Gregory & CRM Publishing 1971 Navy Blue Leatherette Fine None, as Issued Navy Blue Leatherette Large Octavo Pierre Leroy et al. 
Fine condition set. Each volume features a woodcut of the honored Writer, the acceptance speech,the presentation address, and a complete work by the Nobel Laureate. Volume 1, for example,features S.Y. Agnon & Ivo Andric. The works are Betrothed and Edo & Enam for Agnon , and The Bridge On The Drina for Andric. A marvelous library set. Additional shipping applies. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Robin Red Puzzle Book
New York, New York, U.S.A. Sam'l Gabriel Sons & Company Hard Bound Very Good None Hard Bound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No date listed. The front and back covers are largely intact and clean, but the spine shows some wear. The pages have been completely filled in, with pencil. The corners are lightly rubbed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Nelson's Scots Song Book
Thomas Nelson and Sons 1948 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good Plus None Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Edited by J. Easson and H. Wiseman. A clean, tight copy of this songbook, with no internal markings. Very little shelfwear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Laws of Oregon 1893
Salem, OR Frank C. Baker, State Printer 1893 Calf Over Boards 3/4 Good Calf Over Boards 3/4 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Three quarter Calf binding. Unmarked. Back strip is missing, remnants laid in. Book is intact: text is unmarked. 903 pages plus Index. Octavo. 6 1/2" X 8 3/4". 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Frigidaire Recipes
Dayton, Ohio Frigidaire Corporation 1928 Hardbound Near Fine None as Issued Hardbound Octavo 
77 pages. Lovely color illustrations. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 FM 7-15 Infantry, Airborne Infantry and Mechanized Infantry Rifle Platoons and Squads
District of Columbia Department of the Army 1962 Wrappers Very Good Wrappers 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
First several chapters lightly underlined, else near fine. Binding & covers tight & clean. 275 pages. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 FM 21-26 Map Reading
DC GPO 1960 Wrappers Near Fine Wrappers 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
222 pages. Fold-out map. Binding tight. Cover not ripped or damaged. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 The Structure & Administration of Education in American Democracy
Washington, D.C. NEA of the US 1938 Cloth Very Good None Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Edward Shenton 
116 pages. A product of the Educational Policies Commission of the NEA & the American Association of School Administrators. The role of the Federal Government is herein considered. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Time Capsule History of the War Years 1939-1945
New York, N.Y Bonanza 1972 Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 

Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Shirley Temple's Favorite Tales of Long Ago
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House 1958 First Edition Hard Bound Near Fine Plus None Hard Bound Quarto 9" - 12" 
Stated first printing. The book is very tight and clean, with no marks on the inside other than a very faint red mark in the middle of "The Nightingale". Otherwise, nothing, with sharp corners. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 English and Scottish Popular Ballads
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 1932 Cloth Near Fine Plus None Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Cambridge edtition by the Riverside Press. Stated sixth printing. The book is tight and clean, with very sharp corners, extremely clean text (no markings or underlining as far as I can tell) Very tight spine and bright lettering (orange and black). A little soiling to the spine and a hint on the back cover. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Victor Book of Opera
RCA Manufacturing Company 1936 Publishers Boards & Cloth Fine Minus None Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Stated tenth edition. The book is extremely tight and clean, with sharp corners and a private bookplate on the inside front cover. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Encyclopedia of Sailing
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Row 1971 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Near Fine Plus Near Fine Plus Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
One-Design & Offshore Yachtsman Encyclopedia of Sailing is the full title. The book is tight and clean, as is the jacket, with just a hint of shelfwear. 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Engine Room Tools
Sheepshead Bay, Brooklyn, NY United States Maritime Service Institute 1949 Paperback Very Good Plus None Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
The book is tight, with some light general soiling to the covers and a small nick to the bottom of the spine. Very clean text. 198 pages. Stiff paper boards. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Annual Reports for the Department of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30, 1903. Indian Affairs. Part II. Commission to the Five Civilized Tribes. Indian Inspector for Indian Territory. Report on the Investigation of the Kiowa Indian Agency.
Washington, D.C. G.P.O. 1903 Cloth Very Good Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Binding sound. Unmarked. Maps collated; All present save map #3. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 The Oregon Caves
GPO U.S Dept. Of Agriculture 1926 Wrappers Very Good Wrappers 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tourist brochure (16 pages) circa 1926 explaining the History & Points of interest of the Oregon Caves. Sepia photos & Map. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Crater Lake National Park Oregon
Wash Ington, D.C. GPO 1931 Wrappers Very Good Wrappers 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
National Park Service Brochure. 26 Pages. Photos & nice maps, including a two page centerfold with blue water highlights. 1931 Edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Eric W. Allen 1879 - 1944
1944 First American Edition Wrappers Near Fine Wrappers 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Memorial Booklet for Mr Allen, the founder of the U. of Oregon School of Journalism. Tipped-in B & W photo of Mr. Allen. 13 pages. Brief tributes written by the editors of Oregon's major newspapers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 A Guide to Kenya and Northern Tanzania
New York, N.Y Charles Scribner's Sons 1971 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book is basically as new. The jacket is the same. Unclipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 La Belle France
New York, N.Y Golden Press 1964 Cloth Good None Cloth Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Back hinge is going. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Tanah Air Kita
The Hague, Netherlands W. Van Hoeve, Ltd. Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Cloth Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Stated Fourth Edition. The book is tight and clean, with a little shelfwear. The jacket is lightly worn/chipped at the top of the spine, with some other miscellaneous rubbing and chipping. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Presenting Australia
Australia Child & Associates 1989 Trade Paperback Near Fine Plus Trade Paperback Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Revised/Third Edition; the book is very tight and clean, with very little wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Picturesque Greece
London T. Fisher Unwin Ltd. 1923 First Edition Cloth Good None Cloth Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
The books full title reads 'Picturesque Greece: Architecture - Landscape - Life of the People'. The place of publication reads London : : Adelphi Terrace. On the copyright page it states 'First published in Great Britain, 1923'. The book is not in good condition, particularly the spine, which has been thoroughly taped to prevent it from coming apart. There are numerous stamps and inscriptions on the first four pages, including the ffep and inside front cover- until the title page. The real treasure of the book, however, is the 176 full-page sepia photographs which compose the majority of the book itself. They depict the people, landscapes and treasures of antiquity of Greece, are labelled in French, and are quite attractive. It appears that all of the plates/full page photos are present, and that they are all in excellent condition. This is also the only copy printed in London that I could find on any of the bookservices, therefore I'm listing it at an elevated price. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Italian Islands as Seen By A. Valery, A. Dumas, E. Renan
Firenze/Florence G. Barbera Cloth Fine Fine Cloth Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Other copies listed online show it as being published in 1967, however I can't find a date of publication, and there is no indication on the copyright page; I assume that it's a first edition. 32 color photographs, and the book/jacket are extremely bright, tight and clean. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Illustrated Norway
Trondheim, Norway Blix Publishing Co. Hard Bound Near Fine Minus None Hard Bound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No year of publication listed. The book is very tight and clean, with lightly rubbed corners. The book is written in English and shows a variety of b/w photographs of Norway. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Travellers Guide to the Scandinavian Countries
Scandinavian-American Line Cloth Good Plus Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book is lightly worn, overall solid and clean, but a number of photographs have been cut out of it... maybe ten total. Lots of interesting advertisements and pictures from the teens (can't find a date of publication), and at least a couple fold-out maps. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Omnibus of Adventure
New York, N.Y Tudor Publishing Co. 1934 Hard Bound Very Good Plus Very Good Plus Hard Bound 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
VG+/VG+. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Englishman's Country
London Collins 1945 Cloth Very Good None Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated second impression. The book is very tight, with some sunning to the spine and some light spotting to the covers. The text is extremely bright and clean, with a number of beautiful color plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Tragedies of Seneca
London Henry Fowde 1904 First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus None Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Apparent first edition; no subsequent printings listed on the copyright page. The book is very tight and clean, with a soiled spine and a defect at the top of the front cover. Translated by Ella Isabel Harris, PhD. Also, there is a small former owner's signature written in pen on the inside front cover. VG+, with good corners, tight spine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Bought and Paid For
G.W. Dillingham 1912 Cloth Very Good None Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book is slightly cocked, with some general wear. VG/None. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Strip for Action
New York, N.Y Random House 1943 First Edition Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated first printing. VG++/VG-. The dustjacket shows some general wear, with just a little rubbing/chipping to the top edge and the corners, but the front cover showing the soldiers and the belly dancer is basically clean. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 John Payne
Racine, Wisconsin Whitman 1943 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Minus Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A beautiful copy of the book with a POS on the title page, and a DJ that is bright and clean but showing a hint of shelfwear. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Haiti: The First Negro Republic in the New World; Her True Face.
Port-Au-Prince, Haiti Haiti Visite S.A. Cloth Fine Very Good Cloth Large Octavo 
Circa 1950's. Printed in Belgium. Text in three languages; French, Spanish & English. F/VG in Mylar. 9' X 11". Photos largely in color. A Tourist Bureau publication. Ineffably sad, given Haiti's history. 160 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Complete Lyrics of Ernest Dowson
Mount Vernon Peter Pauper Limited Publishers Boards & Cloth Very Good Plus None Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Edition limited to 1950 copies. Extremely tight and clean inside, tight spine, private ex libris plate on the inside front cover. All corners are very lightly rubbed. No slip cover. VG+/None. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 British Columbia Official Centennial Record
Evergreen Press Limited 1958 Decorated Cloth Near Fine Minus None Decorated Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Commemorating the 100th anniversary of British Columbia. Very bright and clean inside. The four corners are lightly rubbed, and there is one spot on the back cover. NF- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 The Autobiography of Lincoln Steffens
New York, N.Y Grosset and Dunlap 1931 Publishers Boards & Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Part of the biographies of distinction series. The book is tight and clean, with a little fading to the top of the cover. Jacket is very clean and tight as well. NF/NF. Price-clipped. Unmarked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Off the Record
Garden City, New York Doubleday 1953 Cloth Very Good Good Plus Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
VG/G+ 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Proceedings of the Thirty--second Annual Encampment of the United Spanish War Veterans and Ladies Auxiliary - Department of Oregon
Newport, OR State of Oregon 1940 First American Edition Wrappers Near Fine Wrappers 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near Fine. Wrappers. Several notations in pen, else fine. 191 pages. Photos. Encampment held July 21, 22, 23, 24, 1940 in Newport, Oregon. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Good Housekeeping's Book of Meals; Tested, Tasted, and Approved
New York, N.Y Good Housekeeping 1930 First American Edition Cloth Very Good Cloth 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good. First Edition. Rear hinge loose. Back cover is pot roast stained. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Rolls Royce Report 87
Crewe, Cheshire , England Rolls Royce Motor Car Company 1987 Glossy Catalog Cover Fine Glossy Catalog Cover Small Folio 
Fine. Small folio. Glossy catalog covers. Annaul Report. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Rolls Royce Report 89
Crewe, Cheshire , England Rolls Royce Motor Car Company 1989 Glossy Catalog Cover Fine Glossy Catalog Cover Small Folio 
Fine. Small folio. Glossy catalog covers. Annual Report. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 The Book of Job
New York, N.Y Heritage Press 1946 First Thus Cloth Fine Cloth Small Quarto Arthur Szyk 
Fine. Bookplate. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Madison, Dane County and Surrounding Towns Being a History and Guide
Madisonl, Wisconsin Wm. J. Park & Co. 1877 First American Edition Hard Bound Good Minus None as Issued Hard Bound 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First edition (1877). This book needs a friendly binder to heal its wounds. It's all there but needs a knowledgeable hand to put it back togetherl Illustrated.. 668 pages. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Nieuport
Bruxelies Ern. Thill 1918 Sewn Near Fine Sewn Oblong 16 Mo. 
A Postcard booklet of twenty views of Nieuport before and after the war of 1914 - 1918. Ten pages, with glassine separators, each page coposed of two postcards, each captioned in French and English. All postcards fine. Cover is merely good, showing the ravages of time, though complete and intact, showing the national flag of Belgium. Devastating views! Oblong 5 3/4" X 7 5/8". B & W. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Treasures of America and Where to Find Them
Pleasantville, NY Readers Digest 1974 Hard Bound Fine Near Fine Hard Bound Quarto 9" - 12" 
F/NF in Mylar. 624 pages. A geographical guide to regional USA treasures. Useful reference. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Claude Monet ; Masterworks from the MFA Boston
Las Vegas Bellagio Gallery of Fine Arts 2004 1930743297 First American Edition Illustrated Boards Fine None as Issued, Illustrated Boards Oblong Quarto 
A lovely exhibition catalogue, hard bound, oblong quarto (9 1/4" X 11 1/4") with Monet's Paintings beautifully presented centered each on a jet-black page, each with a facing legend containing the Title, year, location, and sometimes a sentence or two once uttered by Monet. 52 pages. . On the FFE are tastefully mounted the exhibition tickets from Mon. Sept. 20, 2004. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Art Bulletin: June 1999 Volume LXXXI Number 2
1999 Fine 
Volume LXXXI. Number 2. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 The Art Bulletin: June 1996 Volume LXXVIII Number 2
1996 Fine 
Volume LXXVIII. Number 2. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 The Art Bulletin: September 1994 Volume LXXVI Number 3
1994 Fine 
Volume LXXVI. Number 3. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Art Bulletin: March 1994 Volume LXXVI Number 1
1994 Near Fine 
Volume LXXVI. Number 1. Near Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Art Bulletin: December 1996 Volume LXXVIII Number 4
1996 Fine 
Volume LXXVIII. Number 4. Fine 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Art Bulletin: September 1996 Volume LXXVIII Number 3
1996 Near Fine 
Volume LXXVIII. Number 3. Near Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 The Art Bulletin: March 1996 Volume LXXVIII Number 1
1996 Fine 
Volume LXXVIII. Number 1. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 The Art Bulletin: March 1995 Volume LXXVII Number 1
1995 Fine 
Volume LXXVII. Number 1. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Art Bulletin; December 1995 Volume LXXVII NUMBER 4
Fine 
Volume LXXVII. Number 4. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 The Art Bulletin: March 1999 VOLUME LXXXI NUMBER 1
Fine 
Volume LXXXI. Number 1. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Art Bulletin: December 1999 Volume LXXXI Number 4
Fine 
Volume LXXXI. Number 4. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 The Art Bulletin: September 1999 Volume LXXXI Number 3
Fine 
Volume LXXXI. Number 3. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Art Bulletin: March 2000 Volume LXXXII Number I
Fine 
Volume LXXXII. Number 1. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 The Art Bulletin: March 1998 Volume LXXX Number I
Fine 
Volume LXXX. Number 1. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The Art Bulletin: June 1998 Volume LXXX Number 2
Fine 
Volume LXXX. Number 2. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 The Art Bulletin: September 1998 Volume LXXX Number 3
Fine 
Volume LXXX. Number 3. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 The Art Bulletin: December 1998 Volume LXXX Number 4
Fine 
Volume LXXX. Number 4. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The Art Bulletin: March 1997 Volume LXXIX Number 1
Fine 
Volume LXXIX . Number 1. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 The Art Bulletin: June 1997 Volume LXXIX Number 2
Fine 
Volume LXXIX. Number 2. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 The Art Bulletin: September 1997 Volume LXXIX Number 3
Fine 
Volume LXXIX. Number 3. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Art Bulletin: December 1997 Volume LXXIX Number 4
1997 Fine 
Volume LXXIX. Number 4. Fine. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 I.C.S. Reference Library # 6 -- Art
Scranton, PA International Textbook Company 1905 Buckram Fine Buckram 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine. Bound in green moss colored buckram. Unmarked. Replete with photos, drawing and helpful aids for the Artist. Eight (8) Sections. Excellent binding, excellent text conditions. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 The English Philosophers from Bacon to Mill
Modern Library 1939 Cloth Fine Very Good Plus Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very tight and clean copy of the book; two small tears to the jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Picasso In Retrospect
Praeger Publishers 1973 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
NF/NF. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book and jacket. Unclipped. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 The Apocrypha (Revised Standard Edition)
New York, NY Thomas Nelson & Sons 1957 Cloth Near Fine Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine. POStamp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 National Parks of the West
Sunset 1966 Decorated Boards Fine Fine Decorated Boards 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Stated third printing, 1966. Very tight and clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Exploring the Ocean Floor
Crowell 1969 First Edition Leather Fine None Leather 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Bound in handcrafted mission leather, as stated. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Liberty: The Statue and the American Dream
The Statue of Liberty- Ellis Island Foundation Publishers Boards Near Fine Plus Near Fine Minus Publishers Boards 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Time Annual 1996
Time Books First Edition Publishers Boards Near Fine Plus Near Fine Publishers Boards 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Stated first edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Larousse Encyclopedia of Modern History
Harper & Row 1964 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Minus Very Good Plus Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 "In Wildness..."
San Francisco Sierra Club 1962 First American Edition Cloth Near Fine None Cloth Quarto 12' 
Assumed first printing... No additional printings are stated. The book is tight and clean, with good corners and being very slightly cocked. Near Fine. No DJ. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The Best of Life
1973 Cloth Near Fine Plus Near Fine Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Filled with color and b/w photographs having been printed in the magazines first 20 years. Subscriber's special edition. Book is tight, clean and sharp. Jacket is only slightly worn, in near fine condition. 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Terry's Guide to Mexico
Doubleday 1965 Cloth Fine Near Fine Minus Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
F/NF-. Clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 The California Missions
Menlo Park, CA Lane 1972 Publishers Boards Near Fine Minus Very Good Publishers Boards 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fifth printing. NF-/VG. Unclipped. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Continent's End
Whittlesey House 1944 Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
VG+/VG+ 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Hortus Second
MacMillan 1947 Cloth Near Fine None Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Reprint, January, 1947. NF, with a stamp on the inside front cover. Otherwise unmarked. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 The Scientific Aspescts of Luther Burbank's Work
San Francisco A.M. Robertson 1909 Publishers Boards & Cloth Near Fine Plus None Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Copyright date is 1908, the date on the title page is 1909. No edition stated. Beautiful copy of the book, unmarked save for one the size of a pencil eraser on the back cover and some light sunning around the top edge of the cover. Previous owner's ex libris plate on the inside front cover. NF++/None. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Catalog of Victor Records
Camden, New Jersey RCA Manufacturing Company 1938 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Catalog of Victor records up to and including June 1939. The first page has the top right corner torn off (a chunk about 2" X 2 1/2 "), else fine. Perhaps the previous owner's name? 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 1918 Catalogue of Victor Records
Camden, New Jersey Victor Talking Machine Company 1918 First Edition May 1918 Paper Wrappers Very Good Paper Wrappers 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First edition, May 1918. Paper wrappers. Very Good condition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Catalog of Victor Records December 1938
Camden, New Jersey RCA Manufacturing Company 1938 Paper Wrappers Near Fine Paper Wrappers 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Near fine. Paper wrappers. Catalog covers records & prices through December, 1938. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@longfellowspdx.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com