Longfellows Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 7108 items found
 
 
901 Birnbaum, Phyllis Rabbits, Crabs, Etc.: Stories by Japanese Women
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. Univ of Hawaii Pr 1982 0824808177 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
VG trade PB. Unmarked. 147 pages. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Birney, Hoffman Forgotten Canon (Canyon)
New York, New York Triangle Books 1941 Hard Bound Near Fine Hard Bound 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Near Fine condition. Unmarked. 306 pages. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Birrell, Anne Popular Songs and Ballads of Han China
New York, New York, U.S.A. Unwin Hyman 1988 0044400373 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
NF/NF. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book and jacket, with a little bit of spotting to the back cover of the book. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Birren, Faber Creative Color.
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1961 0442207867 Stiff Wrappers Softbound Fine Stiff Wrappers Softbound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine. Quarto. Unmarked. 128 pages. Index. Bibliography. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Bishop, Coleman E. Pictures From English History By the Great Historical Artists
New York, New York Phillips & Hunt 1883 First American Edition Illustrated Hardbound Near Fine Illustrated Hardbound Small Octavo 
Handsome volume of essays replete with maps. Small octavo. Unmarked. Sound hinges. Unsoiled. No rips. Only pencil point checks, and none in the text, and few at that. The boards are stamped with English motifs such as rampant lions, and the gilt lettering on the spine and the front cover is intact and very bright, including the image of King John. The maps are in color, and the illustrations are steel engravings, I believe. A lovely copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Bishop, Elizabeth Questions of Travel
New York, NY Farrah Strauss and Giroux 1965 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
N F/NF in Mylar. Faint gift inscription on FFE. 1st edition. Poetry and one short story. Her third book. 95 pages. Priceclipped. Book has one rubbed tip, lower rear corner, else fine. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Bishop, Morris A Treasury of British Humor
Coward McCann 1942 Cloth Near Fine Poor Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
NF book, with lightly soiled boards. Poor jacket. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Biskind, Peter Down and Dirty Pictures: Miramax, Sundance, and the Rise of Independent Film
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2004 068486259X First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
F/F. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bissell, Nicky The Book of the American Brittany
American Brittany Club, Inc. 1986 Cloth Near Fine No DJ as Issued Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
NF. Basically as new, bound in green cloth with gilt lettering. No DJ, apparently as published. 326 pages, including appendix. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Bissell, Richard Still Circling Moose Jaw
New York, NY McGraw-Hill 1965 First American Edition Cloth Fine Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1st edition. Fine. What a hoot! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Bitel, Lisa M. Land of Women: Tales of Sex and Gender from Early Ireland
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Pr 1996 080143095X Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
VG++/VG++. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book in like jacket, though it has some soiling on the inside. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Bitov, Andrei Pushkin House
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1987 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book is near fine, with a small puncture the size of a pencil eraser on the back cover. The dj is very clean, with some light shelf wear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Bjerre, Jens Kalahari
New York, N.Y Hill and Wang 1960 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book is tight and clean, with a number of beautiful color photographs detailing Bjerre's experiences. The jacket is tight and clean as well, with some rubbing to the top of the front cover. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Bjork, Christina;Monet, Claude Linnea in Monet's Garden
Sweden R & S Books 1987 9129583144 Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
F/F. Unmarked. Unclipped. In Mylar. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Bjorn, Thyra Ferre This is My Life
New York, NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1966 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Near Fine Hard Bound 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Blackmore, R.D. Lorna Doone : A Romance of Exmoor
Paulton (Somerset) and London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. Illustrated Library Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Plus Decorative Cloth Quarto 9" - 12" Chas. E. Brittan & Charles E. Brock 
Published for "Boots the Chemists - Branches Everywhere". Bright Navy Blue color cover, with Gilt Titles and Designs. Handsome. Front hinge tender. Unmarked text block. All laid-in plates (16) present. Slight rubbing of cover, several small white spots rear cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Blagowidow, George In Search Of the Lady Lion Tamer
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1987 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Plus Very Good Plus Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated first edition. Light shelfwear to both jacket and book. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Blaine, James G. Twenty Years of Congress
Norwich, CT Henry Bill Publishing Company 1884 Hard Bound Very Good None Hard Bound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The two-volume set has some shelfwear, especially to the bottom edges of the books- rubbing. The text is bright and clean. The marble on the edges of the pages has faded on volume I, not II. The map in volume I is intact and clean, with one 1 inch closed tear. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Blair, Harry C. & Tarshis, Rebecca Colonel Edward D. Baker; Lincoln's Constant Ally
Portland, Oregon Oregon Historical Society 1960 First American Edition Illustrated Boards Fine Near Fine Illustrated Boards 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author
Inscribed By Author F/NF in Mylar. 1st edition. Inscribed by Author to a Judge. POS. I" closed tear rear DJ . 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Blair, Walter ( Editor) Mark Twain's West; The Author's Memoirs About His Boyhood, Riverboats and Western Adventures
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. R.R. Donnelley & Son Company 1983 First Thus Hard Bound Fine None as Issued Hard Bound 12 mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
81st in the Lakeside Classic series. Unmarked. Gilt top. Fine. Harbound in dark brown cloth. 450 pages. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Blake, James Carlos In the Rogue Blood
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books 1997 0380974924 First American Edition Hard Bound Near Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
NF/F. 1st edition Unclipped. Unmarked, save for POS on FFE. In Mylar. Novel about John Wesley Hardin, the gunman. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Blake, Ralph M. Et al Theories of Scientific Method
Seattle, WA U of Washington Press 1966 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Trade paperback. Near Fine. Unmarked. 1966 first printing thus. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Blake, William;Easson, Roger R.;Easson, Kay Parkhurst Book of Urizen
New York , New York Shambhala/Random House 1978 039473629X First Paperback Edition Trade Paperback As New Trade Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Wiliam Blake 
Type: Remainder As New. Trade PB. Remainder slash. 28 color plates by Blake. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Blakemore, Michael Next Season
FABER AND FABER 1988 0571150349 Paperback Very Good Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Printed in London, tight, clean, unmarked, general shelfwear. VG, nice reading copy. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Blanch, Stuart The Trumpet in the Morning
Oxford Univ Press 1979 0195201671 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
VG/VG. A solid copy with an unmarked textblock. Lightly soiled; apparent first edition- no further printings stated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Blanchard, Raoul & Grenard, Fernand Geographie Universelle; Asia Occidentale et Haute Asis Tome VIII
Paris Librairie Armand Colin 1929 Wrappers Near Fine None as Issued Wrappers 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near Fine condition. Unmarked. 394 pages. Illustrated. Maps. Charts. 8" X 11 1/2". 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Blandford, Edmund L. Two Sides of the Beach : The Invasion and Defense of Europe in 1944
Castle Books 2002 0785813675 Publishers Boards Fine Near Fine Plus Publishers Boards 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Apparently the First Thus. A tight, bright and clean copy of the book and jacket. Unmarked, unclipped. Fine/NF+. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Blandford, Linda Super-Wealth; The Secret Lives of the Oil Sheikhs
New York, N.Y William Morrow and Company 1977 First Edition Publishers Boards & Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book is tight and clean, with a bump to the bottom of the rear cover. The jacket has a little light rubbing and shelfwear, with no tears or rips. Unclipped. Unmarked. NF/NF in Mylar. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Blanford, W.T. Observations on the Geology and Zoology of Abyssinia Made During the Progress of the British Expedition to That Country in 1867-68
London Macmillan and Co. 1870 First British Edition Hard Bound Near Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Near Fine. 1st British edition. Unmarked. POS. Fold out colored plate is present and in excellent repair. "VIEW OF THE AMBA, OR THE HILL FORT OF DUGA'". (8 1/2" x 21"), All plates present, birds and the geological fold-out colored map of Abyssinia. Many pages uncut in the rear of this volume. Binding sound, and front gutter intact. Rear gutter weak. POS. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Blank, Clair The Adventure Girls in the Air
Akron, Ohio Saalfield Publishing Company 1936 Cloth Very Good Plus None Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Beige cloth, very clean. VG+/None. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Blech, Benjamin and Doliner, Roy The Sistine Secrets: Michelangelo's Forbidden Messages in the Heart of the Vatican
HarperOne 2008 0061469041 First Edition Second Printing Publishers Boards & Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
2 present in the number line. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book. DJ is the same, though there is a hint of rubbing at the top of the spine. DJ also folds out to display a photo of the Sistine Chapel's ceiling. Unclipped. NF/NF. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Bligaard, Mette J.C.Jacobsen and Frederiksborg
Frederiksborg Museum 1997 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine condition. Beautifully illustrated trade paperback. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Block, Ralph L.; McDavid, Veronica J. Investing in Reits: Real Estate Investment Trusts
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Bloomberg Pr 1998 1576600556 Publishers Boards Fine Near Fine Publishers Boards 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
F/NF, price clipped. Unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Blom, Eric Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicias Fifth Edition Ten Volumes
New York St.Martin's Press 1970 Fifth Edition Paper Back Very Good Paper Back 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
A very clean set. But, the signatures in half the volumes are not tightly bound in,. Else a fine set. Let's call this a reading /reference set of ten volumes. Hence the lower price. They are encased in a cardboard publishers carton. Shipping Media Mail in the USA for 10 bucks. Unmarked. Such a deal! 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Bloodworth, Dennis An Eye for the Dragon
New York, N.Y Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1970 Book Club Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Minus Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book club edition. F/NF-. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bloomfield, Arthur J. The San Francisco Opera 1923-1961
New York, New York, U.S.A. Appleton-Century-Crofts 1961 First American Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
NF/VG in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. Includes complete casts. 249 pages. Illustrated. Index to Performers. Complete Repertoire. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Bloomfield, Paul The Mediterranean
Cassell and Co. 1935 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Plus Near Fine Minus Cloth 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First edition; states 'First Published in 1935' on the copyright page. NF+/NF-. The book is very tight and clean, and the jacket is the same, with a little light rubbing to the top edge; very bright and clean front cover. No significant rips or tears whatsoever. Private ex-libris plate on the ffep. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Blount, Roy Jr. First Hubby
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Villard Books 1990 0394574206 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 1st edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Blow, Michael & Davidson, Marshall B. Colonial America
New York, N.Y American Heritage 1967 Cloth Fine Cloth Quarto 9" - 12" 
Slipcased. Two volumes. "Colonial Antiques" and "Thirteen Colonies". Unmarked. Fine. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Blue, Betty A. Authentic Mexican Cooking - Autentica Cocina De Mejico
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Prentice-Hall 1977 0130541060 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Good Hard Bound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
F/G. Fine book. Unmarked. DJ is clean, but has two pieces missing , one upper left front and a smaller piece missing on the right upper rear. Book is clean & unmarked. Short, straightforward recipes based on 16 years residence in Mexico. Glossary & Index. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Blume, Judy Summer Sisters; A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1998 0385324057 Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Blumenthal, Sidney The Clinton Wars
New York , New York Farrar Straus & Giroux 2003 0374125023 First American Edition Hardbound As New As New Hardbound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
As New/As New. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Blunt, Judy Breaking Clean; A Memoir
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 2002 0375401318 First Edition Second Printing Hard Bound Fine Minus Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Uncliipped. A Montana Woman's Memoir. Late 20th century. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Bly, Carol The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories
HarperCollins Publishers 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book has some light shelf wear, but is basically tight and clean, with sharp corners. The dj is near fine; bright, intact and clean, with little shelfwear. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Blythe, Ronald Akenfield
New York, N.Y Pantheon 1969 First American Edition Cloth Near Fine Plus Fine Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book is extremely tight and clean, with one very small bump. The jacket is very bright and clean; price clipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Blyton, Enid Fung Freunde Im Zeltlager
Munchen, Germany Bertelsmann Hard Bound Near Fine Hard Bound 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Wolfgang Hennecke 
Near Fine. Hardbound. Illustrated. In German Juvenile novel. POS. Printed in the 1970's ? 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Blyton, Enid Funf Freunde Verfolgen Die Strandrauber
Munchen, Germany Bertelsmann Hard Bound Near Fine Hard Bound 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Wolfgang Hennecke 
Near Fine. Hardbound. Illustrated. In German Juvenile novel. Published in the 1970's? 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Blyton, Enid Funf Freunde Auf Dem Leuchtturm
Munchen, Germany Bertelsmann Hard Bound Very Good Hard Bound 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Wolfgang Hennecke 
Near Fine. Hardbound. Illustrated. In German Juvenile novel. Published in the 1970's? Unmnarked. FFE & Title page loose & laid-in. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Blyton, Enid Funf Freunde Machen Eine Entdeckung
Munchen, Germany Bertelsmann Hard Bound Near Fine Hard Bound 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Eileen Soper 
Near Fine. Hardbound. Illustrated. In German Juvenile novel. Published in the 1970's? 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Blyton, Enid Funf Freunde Auf Neuen Abenteuern
Munchen, Germany Bertelsmann Hard Bound Near Fine Hard Bound 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Wolfgang Hennecke 
Near Fine. Hardbound. Illustrated. In German Juvenile novel. Published in the 1970's? 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Blyton, Enid Funf Freunde Helfen Ihrem Kameraden
Munchen, Germany Bertelsmann Hard Bound Good Plus Hard Bound 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Wolfgang Hennecke 
Near Fine. Hardbound. Illustrated. In German Juvenile novel. Published in the 1970's? POS. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Blyton, Enid Funf Freunde Wittern Ein Geheimnis
Munchen, Germany Bertelsmann Hard Bound Near Fine Hard Bound 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Wolfgang Hennecke 
Near Fine. Hardbound. Illustrated. In German Juvenile novel. Published in the 1970's? Unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Blyton, Enid Funf Freunde Und Das Burgverlies
Munchen, Germany Bertelsmann Hard Bound Very Good Hard Bound 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Wolfgang Hennecke 
Near Fine. Hardbound. Illustrated. In German Juvenile novel. Published in the 1970's? Unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Blyton, Enid Funf Freunde Jagen Die Entfuhrer
Munchen, Germany Bertelsmann Hard Bound Near Fine Hard Bound 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Wolfgang Hennecke 
Near Fine. Hardbound. Illustrated. In German Juvenile novel. Published in the 1970's? Unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Blyton, Enid Funf Freunde Geraten in Schwierigkeiten
Munchen, Germany Bertelsmann Hard Bound Near Fine Hard Bound 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Wolfgang Hennecke 
Near Fine. Hardbound. Illustrated. In German Juvenile novel. Published in the 1970's? Unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Blyton, Enid Naughty Amelia Jane!
London Dean & Son Ltd. 1969 Reprint Edition Hard Bound Very Good Hard Bound 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Rene Cloke 
Very Good. Inexpensive edition. Illustrated throughout. Chapter one title letters have been traced with a ball point pen, but that's all I have noticed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper Greece and the Hellenistic World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford University Press 1988 0192821652 Trade Paperback As New Trade Paperback Quarto 
As New. Trade Paperback. Unmarked. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper The Oxford History of the Classical World: The Roman World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 1988 0192821660 Trade Paperback As New. Trade Paperback Quarto 
As New. 456 pages. Trade PB. Unmarked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Boas, George The Heaven of Invention
Baltimore, Maryland The Johns Hopkins Press 1962 Hard Bound Very Good Very Good Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
ex-library with the usual markings. Extremely tight and clean inside. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Boas, George Primitivism and Related Ideas in the Middle Ages
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Johns Hopkins Univ Pr 1997 0801856108 Paperback Near Fine Plus Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
NF+++. The book is basically as new. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bobrick, Benson Wide As the Waters: The Story of the English Bible and the Revolution It Inspired
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 2002 0142000590 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Near fine Trade PB. Unmarked. POS. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Bobrick, Benson Fearful Majesty: The Life and Reign of Ivan the Terrible
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 1987 0399132562 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Near Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
F/NF. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. In Mylar. 398 pages. Index. Notes. Illustrations. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Boccaccio, John The Decameron
The Heritage Press 1940 Decorated Cloth Very Good Plus None Decorated Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
VG+++. Tight, clean copy of the book. Full title is "The Decameron: The Modell of wit, mirth, eloquence and conversation, framed in ten dayes, of an hundred curious pieces, by seven honourable ladies, and three noble gentlemen; preserved to posterity by the renowned John Boccaccio". Woodcuts by Fritz Kredel 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Bodett, Tom The Big Garage on Clear Shot: Growing Up, Growing Old, and Going Fishing at the End of the Road
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1990 0688095259 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Boehlert :: :: Eric :: Lapdogs: How the Press Rolled Over For Bush
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Press 2006 0743289315 First Printing Publishers Boards & Cloth Fine Fine Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
1 present in the colophon. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book and jacket. Basically as new. F/F. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Boehlert, Eric Bush's Lapdogs : How the Press Rolled over for Bush
New York, New York Free Press 2006 0743289315 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
As New. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Boehme, Sarah E. John James Audubon in the West: The Last Expedition Mammals of North America
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 2000 0810942100 Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine book in a fine dust jacket. Unmarked. Unclipped. 184 illustrations, 80 iplates in full color. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bogan, Louise Journey Around My Room: The Autobiography of Louise Bogan A Mosaic
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Pr 1980 0670409421 First Edition Publishers Boards & Cloth Fine Near Fine Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
F/NF+. Tight, clean, unmarked, unclipped. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bogdanov-Beresovsky, V. Ulanov and the Development of the Soviet Ballet
London Macgibbon & Kee 1952 First English Edition Cloth Near Fine Poor Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Stated first English edition, after having been published in the USSR in 1949. Tight, clean copy of the book. Unmarked. NF/Poor DJ. DJ is missing some small pieces, has a little tape closing tears, and is generally worn, although the image of Ms. Ulanova dancing with a partner is intact on the front cover. Unclipped. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Boge, Lila Tillamook History
Tillamook, OR Tillamook Pioneer Association 1991 Stiff Wrappers As New None as Issued Stiff Wrappers Quarto 9" - 12" 
June 1991 printing. As New. Softbound. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Boge, Lila Tillamook History
Tillamook, OR Tillamook Pioneer Association 1991 Stiff Wrappers As New None as Issued Stiff Wrappers Quarto 9" - 12" 
262 pages. Profusely illustrated (photos). Softbound. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Bohlen, Charles Eustis Witness to History, 1929-1969
Norton 1973 0393074765 Cloth Near Fine Good Plus Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
NF/G+. Book tight and clean, DJ has some rips and shelfwear. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Bohrer, Walt;Bohrer, Ann This Is Your Captain Speaking!
Aero Publishers 1975 0816890005 Publishers Boards Near Fine Very Good Plus Publishers Boards 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Stevens, Bob 
NF/VG+. A humorous look at aviation through anecdotes from a variety of pilots, from what I can gather from a quick perusal of the introduction. A Fine copy of the book save for a mark in red pen on the ffep. DJ is intact and clean with some light rubbing around the edges. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Boice, Kathryn Songs of the Columbia
Hard Back Very Good Minus None Hard Back 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Slim book, 52 pages, hardcover binding. Ex-college library, with the usual markings. VG- 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Boissard, Janine Cecile
Little, Brown and Co. 1988 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First english-language translation, as stated. The dj has slight wear at the corners, where the covers turn over to the flaps. Price-clipped. Very light shelf-wear, but basically clean and bright. The book has some very light shelf wear, with the front two corners having been lightly bumped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bold, Alan The State of the Nation
Hogarth 1969 Cloth Fine Near Fine Minus Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Apparent first edition; no edition or subsequent printings stated. Part of the Phoenix Living Poets series. Fine copy of the book, unmarked, with a NF- dustjacket, Unclipped and unmarked as well. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Boldt, Laurence G. Zen and the Art of Making a Living: A Practical Guide to Creative Career Design
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Penguin USA 1993 014019469X Paperback Very Good Paperback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
VG reading copy. Unmarked. 600 pages. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Bolen, Jean Shinoda Gods in Everyman: Archetypes That Shape Mens Lives
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins 1989 0062500988 First American Edition Hard Bound As New As New Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
As New/As New. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Bolenius, Emma Miller The Boys and Girls Readers -- THIRD READER
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1923 Hard Bound Near Fine Hard Bound 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mabel Betsy Hill 
Type: Primer A Reading primer of the type used by our forebearers. Presumably for the third grade. Beautifully illustrated by Mabel Betsy Hill. Charming endpapers front and rear. And clean boards and spine with a drawing thereon. The condition is near fine. No School Stamps or Markings. POS. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Bombeck, Erma Motherhood: The Second Oldest Profession
New York, NY McGraw-Hill 1983 0070064547 Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Bombeck, Erma Family: The Ties That Bind and Gag!
New York, NY McGraw-Hill 1987 0070064601 First American Edition Hard Bound Near Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NF/F in Mylar. Unclipped. 1st edition. Gift inscription. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Bond, Michael Monsieur Pamplemousse Takes the Cure: A Gastronomic Mystery
New York, New York Random House Inc 1988 0394570332 First Edition Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Fourth in the Series. 1st edition. F/F. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Bone, Eugenia Mycophilia: Revelations from the Weird World of Mushrooms
Rodale Press 2011 1605294071 Publishers Boards & Cloth Near Fine Plus Fine Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
NF+/Fine. The book and jacket are basically as new. Unmarked, unclipped. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Bonner, Geraldine Rich Men's Children; A Novel
Indianapolis, Indiana The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1906 First American Edition Illustrated Cloth Very Good Illustrated Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall C.M. Relyea 
Very Good. 1st edition. Unmarked. Illustrated with monochrome plates. A California Romance of women and gold. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Bonner, Raymond At the Hand of Man: Peril and Hope for Africa's Wildlife
New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1993 0679400087 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. As NEW 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Bonney, Orrin H.;Bonney, Lorraine G. Field Book, the Wind River Range: Including Bridger, Fitzpatrick, & Popo Agie Wilderness Areas and Wind River Reservation Climbing Routes & Back Country, American Rating System
Houston, Texaqs Bonney 1977 0804007845 Third Edition Revised Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Very good condition. Trade PB. Unmarked. Illustrated. Nice copy. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Bonnichsen, Bill & Breckenridge, Roy M. Cenozoic Geology of Idaho
Moscow, Idaho, U.S.A. Idaho Geological Survey 1982 155765025X Softbound Near Fine Softbound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Original book,; Not the photocopy. Clean, undamaged copy. Unmarked. 8 1/2" X 11". Softbound. 725 pages. 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Bonsels, Waldemar An Indian Journey
New York , New York The Literary Guild 1928 Hard Bound Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Harry Brown 
Fine condition. Eight full page illustrations by Harry Brown. Beautiful book covers, multi-colored. Map endpapers. A lovely read in lovely condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 book Classical America IV
New York, New York, U.S.A. Norton 1977 0393044971 First Edition Soft Cover Fine None Soft Cover Quarto 9'" - 12" 
First Edition. Fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Book Committee of the spinners' Club The Spinners' Book of Fiction
San Francisco , California Paul Elder And Company 1907 First American Edition Cloth Near Fine Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Numerous 
1st edition. With colophon. A heavy woven book cloth covers the boards. Front cover has a oval pastedown of a painting of a woman. The front cover title is a vivid orange color. The spine lettering is faded away. Bookplate of the first chiropractor in Oregon. The authors herein collected include:Jack London, Gertrude Atherton, Frank Norris, Mary Austin, Bonner, Foote, Gates, Hopper, Millard, Michelson, Morrow, Rideout, Stoddard, Strong, Tully, and Whitaker. Illustrated by Merle Johnson, Maynard Dixon, and others. Initials & decorations by Spencer Wright. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Bookbinder, Hyman; Abourezk, James G. Through Different Eyes : Two Leading Americans A Jew and An Arab-Debate U. S. Policy in the Middle East
Chevy Chase, MD, U.S.A. Adler & Adler Publishers, Incorporated 1987 0917561392 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Fine/Fine in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Bookchin, Murray The Spanish Anarchists: The Heroic Years 1868-1936
Oakland, California, U.S.A. A K Pr Distribution 1997 187317604X Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Near Fine Trade PB. Unmarked. 318 pages. Illustrated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Bordo, Susan Unbearable Weight: Feminism, Western Culture, and the Body
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr 1995 0520088832 Paperback Very Good Plus Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
VG+. A tight, clean copy of the book, with a couple of pages having green highlighting. 
Price: 10.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Borelli, Jules Ethiopie Meridionale; Journal De Mon Voyage AUX PAYS AMHARA, OROMO ET SIDAMA Septembre 1885 a Novembre 1988
Paris Libraires --- Imprimeries Reunies 1890 First French Edition Half-Leather Near Fine Half-Leather 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
En Francaise. 8" X 11". 521 pages. Half Leather. Spine has five bands and gilt letters. Lower right front cover corner has a small pull of the cover material measuring 3/4" by 1 1/4", Spine is excellent. Three very small surface marks on the rear cover. All plates present. Binding is sound and tight. Text block is unmarked. Marbled endpapers. A significant work, and an excellent copy. 
Price: 725.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Borer, Alain Rimbaud in Abyssinia
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1991 0688075940 First Printing Publishers Boards & Cloth Fine Very Good Plus Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
1 present in the number line. F/VG+. The book is very tight and clean, as is the jacket save for the remnants of a price sticker on the front cover which I believe could be completely removed with a little effort. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Borgese, Elisabeth Mann Drama of the Oceans
H. N. Abrams 1975 0810903377 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Tight and clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Borland, Hal Our Natural World; The Land and Wildlife of America as Seen and Described By Writers Since the Country's Discovery
New York, N.Y Lippincott 1969 Hard Bound Fine Very Good Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Rachel S. Horne 
F/VG in Mylar. Unclipped. Unmarked. Later printing. 849 pages. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Bornkamm, Gunther Paul
Harper & Row 1971 First American Edition Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Stated first American edition. Book very lightly cocked. VG+, tight, clean, unmarked. VG dj, lightly rubbed with nice front and back covers. Unclipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Borovsky, Victor Chaliapin : A Critical Biography
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1988 0394560965 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Ex-library, withdrawn, with stamps on the edges of the pages, a mark at the bottom of the spine, and a blank cardholder affixed to the rear endpaper being the only signifiers of its former life. A very tight, clean copy of the book otherwise, particularly the text, and the jacket is clean and bright as well, though clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Borsten, Rick Rainbow Rhapsody; A Novel
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Far Corner Books 1989 0932576680 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Very Good Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Fine in a Very Good DJ. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@longfellowspdx.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie