|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Birren, Faber Creative Color. Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Van Nostrand Reinhold Company 1961 0442207867 Stiff Wrappers Softbound Fine Stiff Wrappers Softbound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine. Quarto. Unmarked. 128 pages. Index. Bibliography. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Bishop, Coleman E. Pictures From English History By the Great Historical Artists New York, New York Phillips & Hunt 1883 First American Edition Illustrated Hardbound Near Fine Illustrated Hardbound Small Octavo Handsome volume of essays replete with maps. Small octavo. Unmarked. Sound hinges. Unsoiled. No rips. Only pencil point checks, and none in the text, and few at that. The boards are stamped with English motifs such as rampant lions, and the gilt lettering on the spine and the front cover is intact and very bright, including the image of King John. The maps are in color, and the illustrations are steel engravings, I believe. A lovely copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Bishop, Elizabeth Questions of Travel New York, NY Farrah Strauss and Giroux 1965 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall N F/NF in Mylar. Faint gift inscription on FFE. 1st edition. Poetry and one short story. Her third book. 95 pages. Priceclipped. Book has one rubbed tip, lower rear corner, else fine. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Bitov, Andrei Pushkin House New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1987 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Plus Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book is near fine, with a small puncture the size of a pencil eraser on the back cover. The dj is very clean, with some light shelf wear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Bjerre, Jens Kalahari New York, N.Y Hill and Wang 1960 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book is tight and clean, with a number of beautiful color photographs detailing Bjerre's experiences. The jacket is tight and clean as well, with some rubbing to the top of the front cover. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Blackmore, R.D. Lorna Doone : A Romance of Exmoor Paulton (Somerset) and London Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. Illustrated Library Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good Plus Decorative Cloth Quarto 9" - 12" Chas. E. Brittan & Charles E. Brock Published for "Boots the Chemists - Branches Everywhere". Bright Navy Blue color cover, with Gilt Titles and Designs. Handsome. Front hinge tender. Unmarked text block. All laid-in plates (16) present. Slight rubbing of cover, several small white spots rear cover. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Blaine, James G. Twenty Years of Congress Norwich, CT Henry Bill Publishing Company 1884 Hard Bound Very Good None Hard Bound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The two-volume set has some shelfwear, especially to the bottom edges of the books- rubbing. The text is bright and clean. The marble on the edges of the pages has faded on volume I, not II. The map in volume I is intact and clean, with one 1 inch closed tear. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Blake, James Carlos In the Rogue Blood Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A. Avon Books 1997 0380974924 First American Edition Hard Bound Near Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" NF/F. 1st edition Unclipped. Unmarked, save for POS on FFE. In Mylar. Novel about John Wesley Hardin, the gunman. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Blandford, Linda Super-Wealth; The Secret Lives of the Oil Sheikhs New York, N.Y William Morrow and Company 1977 First Edition Publishers Boards & Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book is tight and clean, with a bump to the bottom of the rear cover. The jacket has a little light rubbing and shelfwear, with no tears or rips. Unclipped. Unmarked. NF/NF in Mylar. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Blom, Eric Grove's Dictionary of Music and Musicias Fifth Edition Ten Volumes New York St.Martin's Press 1970 Fifth Edition Paper Back Very Good Paper Back 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" A very clean set. But, the signatures in half the volumes are not tightly bound in,. Else a fine set. Let's call this a reading /reference set of ten volumes. Hence the lower price. They are encased in a cardboard publishers carton. Shipping Media Mail in the USA for 10 bucks. Unmarked. Such a deal! Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Bloomfield, Paul The Mediterranean Cassell and Co. 1935 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Plus Near Fine Minus Cloth 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First edition; states 'First Published in 1935' on the copyright page. NF+/NF-. The book is very tight and clean, and the jacket is the same, with a little light rubbing to the top edge; very bright and clean front cover. No significant rips or tears whatsoever. Private ex-libris plate on the ffep. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Blount, Roy Jr. First Hubby Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Villard Books 1990 0394574206 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Unclipped. 1st edition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Blue, Betty A. Authentic Mexican Cooking - Autentica Cocina De Mejico Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Prentice-Hall 1977 0130541060 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Good Hard Bound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall F/G. Fine book. Unmarked. DJ is clean, but has two pieces missing , one upper left front and a smaller piece missing on the right upper rear. Book is clean & unmarked. Short, straightforward recipes based on 16 years residence in Mexico. Glossary & Index. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Blunt, Judy Breaking Clean; A Memoir Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 2002 0375401318 First Edition Second Printing Hard Bound Fine Minus Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" F/F in Mylar. Unmarked. Uncliipped. A Montana Woman's Memoir. Late 20th century. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Bly, Carol The Tomcat's Wife and Other Stories HarperCollins Publishers 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book has some light shelf wear, but is basically tight and clean, with sharp corners. The dj is near fine; bright, intact and clean, with little shelfwear. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Blythe, Ronald Akenfield New York, N.Y Pantheon 1969 First American Edition Cloth Near Fine Plus Fine Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book is extremely tight and clean, with one very small bump. The jacket is very bright and clean; price clipped. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Blyton, Enid Funf Freunde Auf Dem Leuchtturm Munchen, Germany Bertelsmann Hard Bound Very Good Hard Bound 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Wolfgang Hennecke Near Fine. Hardbound. Illustrated. In German Juvenile novel. Published in the 1970's? Unmnarked. FFE & Title page loose & laid-in. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Blyton, Enid Naughty Amelia Jane! London Dean & Son Ltd. 1969 Reprint Edition Hard Bound Very Good Hard Bound 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Rene Cloke Very Good. Inexpensive edition. Illustrated throughout. Chapter one title letters have been traced with a ball point pen, but that's all I have noticed. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Boccaccio, John The Decameron The Heritage Press 1940 Decorated Cloth Very Good Plus None Decorated Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" VG+++. Tight, clean copy of the book. Full title is "The Decameron: The Modell of wit, mirth, eloquence and conversation, framed in ten dayes, of an hundred curious pieces, by seven honourable ladies, and three noble gentlemen; preserved to posterity by the renowned John Boccaccio". Woodcuts by Fritz Kredel Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Bogdanov-Beresovsky, V. Ulanov and the Development of the Soviet Ballet London Macgibbon & Kee 1952 First English Edition Cloth Near Fine Poor Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Stated first English edition, after having been published in the USSR in 1949. Tight, clean copy of the book. Unmarked. NF/Poor DJ. DJ is missing some small pieces, has a little tape closing tears, and is generally worn, although the image of Ms. Ulanova dancing with a partner is intact on the front cover. Unclipped. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Boge, Lila Tillamook History Tillamook, OR Tillamook Pioneer Association 1991 Stiff Wrappers As New None as Issued Stiff Wrappers Quarto 9" - 12" 262 pages. Profusely illustrated (photos). Softbound. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Bohrer, Walt;Bohrer, Ann This Is Your Captain Speaking! Aero Publishers 1975 0816890005 Publishers Boards Near Fine Very Good Plus Publishers Boards 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Stevens, Bob NF/VG+. A humorous look at aviation through anecdotes from a variety of pilots, from what I can gather from a quick perusal of the introduction. A Fine copy of the book save for a mark in red pen on the ffep. DJ is intact and clean with some light rubbing around the edges. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Boissard, Janine Cecile Little, Brown and Co. 1988 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Plus Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First english-language translation, as stated. The dj has slight wear at the corners, where the covers turn over to the flaps. Price-clipped. Very light shelf-wear, but basically clean and bright. The book has some very light shelf wear, with the front two corners having been lightly bumped. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Bold, Alan The State of the Nation Hogarth 1969 Cloth Fine Near Fine Minus Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Apparent first edition; no edition or subsequent printings stated. Part of the Phoenix Living Poets series. Fine copy of the book, unmarked, with a NF- dustjacket, Unclipped and unmarked as well. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Bolenius, Emma Miller The Boys and Girls Readers -- THIRD READER Boston Houghton Mifflin 1923 Hard Bound Near Fine Hard Bound 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Mabel Betsy Hill Type: Primer A Reading primer of the type used by our forebearers. Presumably for the third grade. Beautifully illustrated by Mabel Betsy Hill. Charming endpapers front and rear. And clean boards and spine with a drawing thereon. The condition is near fine. No School Stamps or Markings. POS. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Bonner, Geraldine Rich Men's Children; A Novel Indianapolis, Indiana The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1906 First American Edition Illustrated Cloth Very Good Illustrated Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall C.M. Relyea Very Good. 1st edition. Unmarked. Illustrated with monochrome plates. A California Romance of women and gold. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Bonsels, Waldemar An Indian Journey New York , New York The Literary Guild 1928 Hard Bound Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Harry Brown Fine condition. Eight full page illustrations by Harry Brown. Beautiful book covers, multi-colored. Map endpapers. A lovely read in lovely condition. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Book Committee of the spinners' Club The Spinners' Book of Fiction San Francisco , California Paul Elder And Company 1907 First American Edition Cloth Near Fine Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Numerous 1st edition. With colophon. A heavy woven book cloth covers the boards. Front cover has a oval pastedown of a painting of a woman. The front cover title is a vivid orange color. The spine lettering is faded away. Bookplate of the first chiropractor in Oregon. The authors herein collected include:Jack London, Gertrude Atherton, Frank Norris, Mary Austin, Bonner, Foote, Gates, Hopper, Millard, Michelson, Morrow, Rideout, Stoddard, Strong, Tully, and Whitaker. Illustrated by Merle Johnson, Maynard Dixon, and others. Initials & decorations by Spencer Wright. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Borer, Alain Rimbaud in Abyssinia Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1991 0688075940 First Printing Publishers Boards & Cloth Fine Very Good Plus Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 1 present in the number line. F/VG+. The book is very tight and clean, as is the jacket save for the remnants of a price sticker on the front cover which I believe could be completely removed with a little effort. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Bornkamm, Gunther Paul Harper & Row 1971 First American Edition Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Stated first American edition. Book very lightly cocked. VG+, tight, clean, unmarked. VG dj, lightly rubbed with nice front and back covers. Unclipped. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Borovsky, Victor Chaliapin : A Critical Biography New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1988 0394560965 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Ex-library, withdrawn, with stamps on the edges of the pages, a mark at the bottom of the spine, and a blank cardholder affixed to the rear endpaper being the only signifiers of its former life. A very tight, clean copy of the book otherwise, particularly the text, and the jacket is clean and bright as well, though clipped. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|