Longfellows Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Shakespeare Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Shakespeare As You Like It
East Aurora, NY Roycroft Press 1903 First American Edition Half-Leather Near Fine Half-Leather 
8 1/2" X 11". Quarter leather. Top edge gilt. Text block as new. Deckle edge. Unmarked. POS. Leather very good. Boards fine. A sweet copy. Binding tight & sound. Spine is bright. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Shakespeare, Hamlet
New York , New York Dodd Mead 1897 Hard Bound Near Fine Hard Bound H.C. Christy 
Near Fine. A handsome edition with many illustrations by Howard Chandler Christy. Very handsome binding with much gilt decoration on the front and the spine and the top edge. A gift inscription on the front free endpiece. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Shakespeare, William The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (four volumes)
Philadelphia John E. Potter & Co. Full Calf Good Full Calf 
Published late 19th century. Four volumes. Full calf bindings. Volume three has detached front cover, and first free endpapers and title page, all laid in. . This is an edition with eight volumes in four. Many etchings throughout, handsome indeed. The plays are set in a large readable font, while the commentaries are printed in a much smaller type face. Each volume is 8" X 5 1/2" X 2". I did not find the exact publishing date. Perhaps you will. USA shipping only, please. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Shakespeare, William The Love Poems and Sonnets of William Shakespeare
Garden City, New York Hanover House 1957 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Very Good Hard Bound Vera Bock 
Book as new. DJ is browned and merely very good. Illustrated by Vera Bock. Beautifully. Unmarked 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Shakespeare The Sonnets of William Shakespeare
New York, New York The Heritage Press 1941 Hard Bound Fine Slipcase Hard Bound Valenti Angelo 
Fine in a near fine slipcase. Unmarked. LOVELY EDITION. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Shakespeare, William (E. Nesbit) The Works 0f Shakespeare (Two Volumes)
Leiden A.W. Sijthoff 3/4 Leather Very Good None as Issued 3/4 Leather 
Two Volumes. Three quarter red Morocco leather. Gilt titles & ornamentation. Handsome volumes. Edited by Dr. A.J. Burgersdijk. Profusely illustrated. IN DUTCH. Some slight rubbing, but titles clear & bright. Royal Octavo size. Certainly printed pre-WW2 or earlier. Volume 1 - 804 pages. Vol. 2 -- 852 pages. Hinges tight & sound. Unmarked. Beautiful custom bookplates. 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Shakespeare, William (E. Nesbit) Twenty Beautiful Stories from Shakespeare
Oakland, California The Smithsonian Company 1907 3/4 Leather Very Good 3/4 Leather Max Bihn 
Quarto Volume. Very Good condition. 3./4 Red Leather binding. Numerous color plates. Frontispiece loose, as is the four color plate of Titania and the Clown. Each play simplified for the younger reader. 317 pages. Heavier than usual paper. "A Home Study Course". Gilt lettering. . 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 William Shakespeare; Editor-Stanley Wells; Editor-Gary Taylor; Editor-John Jowet; Editor-William Montgomery William Shakespeare: The Complete Works
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford University Press 1998 0198711905 / 9780198711902 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Cloth 
Reissued 1998. 1273 pages; the book is very lightly cocked but otherwise basically as new. DJ is bright and clean. NF/NF. Unmarked, unclipped. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Shakespeare on Abookstop.com
Shakespeare on Agorabooks.net
Shakespeare on Aldensbooks.com
Shakespeare on Arccbooks.com
Shakespeare on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Shakespeare on Baileybooks.ca
Shakespeare on Bookhousestl.com
Shakespeare on Booksnmorepa.com
Shakespeare on Booksrmagic.com
Shakespeare on Borisbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare on Brownsbooks.ca
Shakespeare on C-books.co.uk
Shakespeare on Christianbooksaustralia.com
Shakespeare on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Shakespeare on Deansbookstore.com
Shakespeare on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Shakespeare on Fatcitybookstore.com
Shakespeare on Genethebookpeddler.com
Shakespeare on Guthriebooks.com
Shakespeare on Hammondsbooks.net
Shakespeare on Hyperionbookstore.com
Shakespeare on Joyofbooks.net
Shakespeare on Jrbooks.biz
Shakespeare on Just-us-books.com
Shakespeare on Leurabooks.com.au
Shakespeare on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Shakespeare on Moodybooks.net
Shakespeare on Nomadestore.com
Shakespeare on Oddballbooks.com
Shakespeare on Oldkidsbooks.com
Shakespeare on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Shakespeare on Rainydaypaperback.com
Shakespeare on Rareandrecent.com
Shakespeare on Readitagain1.com
Shakespeare on Remnantbooks.org
Shakespeare on Sackofbooks.com
Shakespeare on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
Shakespeare on Solomonsminebooks.com
Shakespeare on Springystreasures.com
Shakespeare on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Shakespeare on Tatteredjacket.com
Shakespeare on Themoldybookstore.com
Shakespeare on Treasuredoldies.com
Shakespeare on Trillionbooks.com
Shakespeare on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@longfellowspdx.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie