Longfellows Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 7108 items found
 
 
801 Belushi, Judith Jacklin Samurai Widow
New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Pub 1990 0881845752 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Very Good Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
F/VG in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. Top right corner clipped of the first two pages, about 1/2" only. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bemelmans, Ludwig Father, Dear Father
New York, New York The Viking Press 1953 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Minus Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Apparent first edition, with none stated on the copyright page. Bound in decorative blue cloth. The book is tight and clean with just a little shelf wear and sharper corners. Some light damage to the top of the spine of the dj, with some very light chipping at the bottom. The edges connecting the covers to the flaps, top and bottom, are ever-so-slightly worn. Otherwise the jacket is beautiful. In Mylar. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Bemelmans, Ludwig My Life in Art
New York, N.Y Harper & Bros. 1958 Hardback Fine Near Fine. Hardback Small Folio Bemelmans 
Fine/ Near Fine in Mylar. Price-clipped DJ, else Fine. . Unmarked Book. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Bemelmans, Ludwig I Love You I Love You I Love You
New York , New York Viking Press 1943 First Edition Sixth Printing Hard Bound Very Good Minus Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Very good minus. This WW2 printing features a spine which has run red. However the rest of the book is excellent, and the stories are delightful as always. And the illustrations! So, a reading copy. No dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Benchley, Nathaniel All over Again
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1981 0385158599 First Edition Publishers Boards & Cloth Good Very Good Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Stated first edition. G/VG. Remaindered, lightly cocked. Unmarked inside. DJ soiled and rubbed, with no major rips or tears. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Benchley, Robert Chips Off the Old Benchley
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1949 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Bound Near Fine Hard Bound 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gluyas Williams 
Near Fine. No DJ. BCE. POS. Nice reading copy, clean & tight, with excellent spine lettering. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Bendiner, Elmer The Rise and Fall of Paradise; When Arabs and Jews Built a Kingdom in Spain
New York, N.Y Dorset 1990 0880294663 Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Fine/Fine DJ in Mylar. Blind stamp on title page (previous owner). 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Benesch, Kurt Till Eulenspiegel
Wien Verlag Kremayr & Schenau 1972 3218002214 Hard Bound Near Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Near Fine. Unmarked. Illustrated with full color drawings. POS. IN GERMAN. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Benet, Laura When William Rose, Stephen Vincent, and I Were Young
Dodd, Mead 1976 0396072895 Cloth Fine Near Fine Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
No edition stated, along with no subsequent printings or editions. Beautiful copy of the book. F/NF. DJ clipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Benet, Stephen Vincent Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet ( Two Volumes)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Farrah & Rinehart 1942 First American Edition Cloth Very Good Noe Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Near fine, except for a handsome bookplate in each volume No slipcase. Volume 1 Poetry; Volume 2 Prose. Volumes clean & tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Benet, Stephen Vincent John Brown's Body
New York, N.Y. Rinehart 1928 Cloth Near Fine Very Good Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Much later printing, but attractive, tight copy of the book, with a lightly sunned and worn dj, though intact. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Benn, R. DAVIS Style in Furniture
New York, New York Longmans, Green, and Co. 1920 New Impression Hard Bound Near Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" W.C. Baldock 
Type: Ex-Library 338 pages. of text and excellent illustrations of furniture styles and periods, from Elizabethan to Victorian. Also covering to a lesser degree the French counterpart styles. In a serviceable green buckram binding, interior text block as new, and with minimal markings from the library of Albion College, from whence it seems never to have circulated. An excellent reference with a binding which will never break. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Bennet, Robert Ames The Shogun's Daughter; A Novel
Chicago A.C. McClurg and Co. 1910 First American Edition Cloth Near Fine None Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" W.D. Goldbeck 
Near Fine. Five color plates fine. Unmarked. Gift inscription "To Kate from Ray Xmas, 1910". First edition. Samurai swords spine lightly sunned. Binding tight. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Bennett, Arnold The Journal of Arnold Bennett
New York, N.Y Literary Guild 1933 Cloth Fine Fine Minus Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
A Guild Book Club selection. Very tight and clean copy, in like jacket. F/F-. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Bennett, Ian Book of Oriental Carpets and Rugs
Hamlyn 1973 060039249X Cloth Near Fine Very Good Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Stated second impression. NF/VG. Book tight and clean. DJ lightly rubbed. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Bennett, James O'Donnell "When Good Fellows Get Together"
Chicago, Illinois Reilly & Britton Co. 1908 Illustrated Boards Near Fine No Jacket Illustrated Boards 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean & tight, no interior markings or bookplate or inscription. Cover clean, spine rubbed, cover illustration is excellent as is the surrounding border run of drinking steins and smoking pipes. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Bennett, John W. Hutteritan Brethren:
Stanford, California Stanford 1967 Cloth & Boards. Fine Cloth & Boards. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Fine. Unmarked. No DJ. Previous owners initials on text block one side. 297 pages. Index. Bibliography. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Bennett, Tony The Good Life
New York, New York Pocket Books 1998 0671024698 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover Octavo 
Type: Remainder DJ in Brodart. Not price-clipped. Remainder mark on bottom of book. F/F in Brodart. 1st edition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Bennett, Wendell C. And Ford, James A. Yale University Publications in Anthropology: Numbers 30 and 31 "Archeological Regions of Colombia: A Ceramic Survey" and "Excavations in the Vicinity of Cali, Colombia"
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1944 Paperback Very Good Plus Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
VG+. Interior tight and clean, paper wraps with a little wear to the top of the spine and something crossed out at the top of the front cover. A solid copy with a hint of age toning to the pages and a stamp on the ffep. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Bennett, Wendell C., Bleiler, Everett F., Sommer, Frank H., Howard, George D. And Willey, Gordon R. Yale University Publications in Anthropology: Numbers 38 and 39- "Northwest Argentine Archeology" and "Lowland Argentine Archeology"
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1948 Paper Wrappers Very Good Plus Paper Wrappers 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
VG+. The interior is tight, bright and clean, with a stamp on the ffep and on the outer side edges of the pages. Also a mark in felt pen on the spine, which is lightly sun faded. Unmarked inside, solid wraps. Bound in light brown paper wraps. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Benoist-Gironiere, Y. Conquete Du Cavalier
Paris Librarie Des Champs-Elysees 1950 Wrappers Very Good Wrappers 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
In French. Number 1649 of 2800 copies. With a little soiling to the glassine DJ. 300 drawings, one color, by the Author. A tutorial on horse-riding. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Benoist-Mechin, Jacques Sixty Days That Shook the West
New York, N.Y Putnam 1963 First American Edition Hard Bound Near Fine Minus Very Good Plus Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Stated first American edition, 1963. The book is tight, with a little bit of rubbing to the black hardcover and very lightly rubbed corners. The jacket is clean and tight, especially the front cover. Some light general shelfwear, some rubbing to the spine with very little chipping or tearing at all, and some soiling to the back cover. No chips or tears, 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Benson, E.F. The Freaks of Mayfair
London The Folio Society 2009 First Thus Illustrated Cloth Over Boards Fine Slipcase Fine Illustrated Cloth Over Boards 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" George Plank 
Fine volume in a fine slipcase. Reprint of 1916 edition. Splendid illustrations by George Plank. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Bentley, Garth Behold the City
Mill Valley, CA Wings Press 1956 Cloth Near Fine Plus Very Good Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NF+/VG. Book is tight and unmarked, the jacket is clean, unclipped, with some edgewear and a 2"x1/2" piece missing from the top of the back cover. Apparent first edition; no edition stated. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Bentley, James Restless Bones: The Story of Relics
Constable 1985 0094658501 Publishers Boards Near Fine Plus Near Fine Minus Publishers Boards 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
NF+/NF-. Tight, clean copy of the book, with a small pos on the ffep in pen. Book ever so slightly cocked. DJ very lightly rubbed. Unclipped. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Bentley, Nicholas The Pick of Punch; An Annual Selection
London Chatto & Windus 1955 First English Edition Cloth Fine No Jacket Cloth Quarto 11' 
Fine. Unmarked. No DJ. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. POS. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Bepko, Claudia; Krestan, Jo-Ann Singing at the Top of Our Lungs
New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperCollins Publishers 1993 0060168056 First Edition Publishers Boards & Cloth Fine Near Fine Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Stated first. The book is tight and clean, and the jacket shows just a little shelfwear, unclipped. 
Price: 9.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Berdyaev, Nicolas The Meaning of the Creative Act
Collier Books 1962 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good Mass Market Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Stated first Collier Books edition. Good only; a solid reading copy, with soiling to the paper wraps and a couple of pages with underlining. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Berendt, Joachim-Ernst The World Is Sound: Nada Brahma Music and the Landscape of Consciousness
Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Destiny Books 1991 0892813180 Paperback Very Good Minus Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
VG-. A bright, tight copy of the book which has some bullet points written in the margins of maybe a third of the pages. 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Berenson, Bernard The Italian Painters of the Renaissance
Phaidon 1968 0714813362 Paperback Very Good Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
VG. Light shelfwear, featuring some color plates. A private bookplate on the inside of the front cover. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Berenson, Bernhard The Italian Painters of the Renaissance
United Kingdom Phaidon 1968 0714813354 Paperback Very Good Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
VG. Light shelfwear. Some light underlining on some of the pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Berenstain, Stanley and Janice Baby Makes Four
New York, NY MacMillan 1956 First American Edition Illustrated Boards Near Fine Illustrated Boards 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Berenstains 
Near Fine. No DJ. POS. Nice copy. 1st edition. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Berenstain, Stanley and Janice Tax-Wise: A Pictorial Romp Through the Tax Form
New York, N.Y Henry Schuman 1952 First American Edition Trade Paperback Very Good/near Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Stan & Jan Berenstain 
Very Good/Near Fine. 6 1/2" X 8 3/4". Unpaginated. Not a children's book, but rather a n examination of the I.R.S. as it seemed to them in the early 1950's, Humorous, of course, and satirical. All in full page cartoon drawings in black and white. The covers are not creased, though they are slightly rubbed. This is the one and only copy I find on bookfinder and abebooks. The spine is sound, and the book is unmarked. HOW MANY OF THESE CAN STILL BE AROUND? 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Berg, A. Scott Lindbergh
New York , New York Berkley Pub Group 1999 0425170411 First American Edition Paperback Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Near Fine trade paperback. 1st PB edition. Unmarked. 680 pages. Illustrated. Excellent copy. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Berg, A. Scott Kate Remembered
New York, New York Putnam 2003 0399151648 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
She remembered, He wrote her rememberances. 1st edition. F/F. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Berg, Alan B. A Commercial Thinning in Douglas-Fir With a Horse
Corvallis, OR Oregon State University 1966 Pamphlet Fine Pamphlet 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Pamphlet. Octavo. 24 pages. Photos. Research Paper 6. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Berg, Michael The Way: Using the Wisdom of Kabbalah for Spiritual Transformation and Fulfillment
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc 2001 0471083003 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
F/F. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Berger, Thomas Regiment of Women
New York Simon & Schuster 1973 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Plus Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated first printing, in white cloth/red type. The dj is intact and bright, but there is some very light rubbing at the top of the front cover, including a quarter inch tear, and some creases on the front flap. Otherwise fine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Bergeron, David M.;De Sousa, Geraldo U.;Sousa, Geraldo U. De Shakespeare: A Study and Research Guide
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Univ Pr of Kansas 1995 0700606939 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
3rd Edition Revised. VG; basically as new but I find less than 10 pages with underlining in pen. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Bergeron, Louis;Maiullari-Pontois, Maria Teresa Industry, Architecture, and Engineering: American Ingenuity, 1750-1950
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 2000 0810934736 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
NF/NF. A tight, clean and copy of the book and jacket with the only marking being a POS on the ffep. Unclipped. Basically as new. 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Berges, Ruth Opera; Origins and Sidelights
New York, N.Y Thomas Yoseloff 1961 Cloth Very Good Very Good Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Ex-library, with the usual markings. Otherwise very tight and clean, including the text. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Berggren, Sigvard Freedom Forest
Morrow 1962 Cloth Near Fine Very Good Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
NF/VG. Rubbed and lightly chipped jacket. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Bergman, Alexander F. They Look Like Men
New York, New York Bernard Ackerman 1944 First Edition Cloth Good Plus None Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
No additional printings on the copyright page. The spine is very sunned, as are the outer edges of the boards. A very light and thin volume of Bergman's poetry. G+. Spine still solid, and clean internally. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Bergmann, Frithjof On Being Free
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Notre Dame Pr 1977 0268014922 Paperback Very Good Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Later printing. A solid reading copy with some general wear. Unmarked. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Berkow, Ira Red : A Biography of Red Smith
New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishing Group 1986 0812912039 Book Club Edition Hard Bound Fine Near Fine Hard Bound 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
F/NF in Mylar. BCE. Unmarked. Price-clipped. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Berlinski, Mischa Fieldwork
New York, N.Y Farrah Stauss & Giroux 2007 0374299161 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Near Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
F/NF. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Bermant, Chaim The Patriarch
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1981 0312598041 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Near Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. Unclipped. Unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Bermant, Chaim I. The Patriarch; A Novel
New York, New York St Martins Press 1981 0312598041 First American Edition Hard Bound Very Good Very Good Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
VG/VG in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. The DJ is rubbed and edge worn. A good reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Bernal, Ignacio The Olmec World
Berkeley & Los Angeles, California University of California Press 1973 0520015037 Cloth Fine Very Good Minus Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Stated second printing of the 1969 first edition. Published in 1973. Book tight, clean unmarked; F. DJ has some ripping and tearing, unclipped. Spine is sunned. VG- 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Bernhard, Sandra Love, Love and Love
New York HarperCollins 1993 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
The dj is intact and clean with very minor shelf wear, and protected by a mylar cover. Book is near fine, 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Bernstein, Burton Sinai: The Great and Terrible Wilderness
Viking Press 1979 0670348376 First Edition Publishers Boards & Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Plus Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
No additional printings listed. Remaindered with a small red dot on the bottom edges of the pages. VG+/VG+++. Else unmarked, unclipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Bernstein, Carl Loyalties
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1989 0671649426 Publishers Boards & Cloth Very Good Plus Very Good Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
The book shows some light general shelfwear, and the jacket has some light chipping at the top/bottom of the spine, along with some general soiling. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Bernstein, Carl; Politi, Marco His Holiness: John Paul II and the Hidden History of Our Time
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 1996 0385472374 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. 582 pages. Index. Sources. Bibliography. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Bernstein, Hillel L'Affaire Jones
New York, NY Frederick A. Stokes 1934 Cloth Very Good Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Soglow 
Very Good clean & tight copy. Unmarked. Satire. Misadventures in France. A Novel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Berrigan, Daniel Trial of the Catonsville Nine
Boston, Massachusetts Beacon Press 1970 0807005495 Trade Paperback Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Fine. Unmarked. Photos throughout of the Nine. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Berry, Don A Majority of Scoundrels
New York, N.Y Harper 1961 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Plus Very Good Plus Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated first edition. The book is very tight and clean. The jacket is lightly rubbed on the front cover, with one small chip missing from the bottom of the spine and a small closed tear at the bottom of the back cover. The maps are present at the back of the book. NF+/VG+ 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Berry, Mary & Spieler, Marlena Cooking Essentials
New York, New York DK Publishing 1999 1581590474 First American Edition Hard Bound As New Hard Bound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dave King 
As New. 168 pages. Illustrated. Index. All recipes serve four. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Berry, Steve The Alexandria Link
New York, New York Ballantine 2007 0345485755 First American Edition Hard Bound As New As New Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
As New/As New. 1st edition 1st printing in Mylar. Unmarked. unclipped. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Berthon, Simon Allies At War; The Bitter Rivalry Among Churchill, Roosevelt, and DeGaulle
New York, N.Y Carroll & Graf 2001 0786709499 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
DJ in Brodart cover. Book unmarked. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Berton, Ralph Remembering Bix
Harper & Row 1974 0060103043 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Stated first edition. Ex-library, with the usual markings. The jacket is very tight and clean, with a mark at the bottom of the spine from the library, a small piece of tape on the back cover and being clipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Berton, Ralph Remembering Bix
New York, N.Y Harper & Row 1974 0060103043 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Plus Near Fine Minus Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Stated first edition. The book is tight and clean, with sharp corners. The jacket shows a little shelfwear, with a couple of very small closed tears and a little creasing, but a clean front and back cover. Unclipped. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Besch, Andy; Kaye, Ellen The Wine Guy; Everything You Want to Know About Buying and Enjoying Wine from Someone Who Sells it.
New York, New York, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co. 2005 0060582995 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
As New. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Best, Elsdon The Maori as He Was: A Brief Account of Maori Life as it Was in Pre-European Days
Wellington, New Zealand 1952 Cloth Near Fine Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Stated third printing, originally published in 1924. NF. A tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book. DJ is ripped and tattered and laid in the book. Slight rub on front cover lower edge. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Best, Jan G.P. Thracians and Mycenaeans: Proceedings of the Fourth International Congress of Thracology Rotterdam, 24-26 September 1984
Dulles, Virginia, U.S.A. Brill Academic Pub 1989 9004088644 Trade Paperback Good Plus Trade Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
G+. A tight, clean copy of the book with markings in the margins of maybe 40 pages. A great reading copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Better Homes & Gardens Better Homes and Gardens Successful Rose Gardening
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Meredith Books 1993 0696000598 Pictorial Boards Near Fine Plus Near Fine Pictorial Boards 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
NF+/NF. Tight, clean and unmarked copy of the book, with a lightly rubbed DJ. Unclipped. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Better Homes and Gardens Editors Cherished Dolls You Can Make for Fun (Better Homes and Gardens Ser.)
Des Moines, IA, U.S.A. Meredith Books 1983 0696010771 Illustrated Boards Fine Illustrated Boards 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine. Unmarked.. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Better Homes and Gardens; Other Contributor-Gerald M. Knox Better Homes and Gardens Quick and Easy Diet Recipes
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Better Homes & Gardens Books 1989 0696017350 Hard Bound Near Fine Hard Bound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near Fine. Unmarked. Illustrated step by step recipes. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Bettini, Sergio Venice
Istituto Geografico De Agostini 1954 Cloth Near Fine Plus Near Fine Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
No further printings stated. NF+++/NF. The book is bound in blue cloth and is in extremely good condition. Very tight and clean; unmarked. The DJ has a little light soiling on the back cover, with very little rubbing. Bright front cover. The book contains hundreds of black and white photographs along with a couple of color plates. It is the English translation, by Dorothy Nevile Lees. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Betty Crocker Betty Crocker's Guide to Easy Entertaining: How to Have Guests - and Enjoy Them
New York, New York Golden Press 1959 First American Edition Hard Bound Spiral Bound Very Good Hard Bound Spiral Bound 12 mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Peter Spier 
Very Good condition. Unmarked. 176 pages. Index. Illustrated by Peter Spier. Illustrative of middle class entertainment mores of the late 1950's. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Bevington, Helen When Found, Make a Verse of
Simon & Schuster 1961 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Minus Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated second printing. 1961. NF copy of the book, unmarked save for a short article pasted onto the page after the ffep. NF- dustjacket, with a little rubbing to the top of the spine. Unclipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Bevlin, Marjorie Elliott Design Through Discovery (Third Edition)
New York , New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1977 0030897017 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near Fine. Unmarked. Quarto. 404 pages. Index. Glossary. Bibliography. Illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Beza, Theodore Iesu Christi D.N. Novum testamentum, sive novum foedus. Cuis graeco contextui respondent interpretationes duae: una, vetus; altera, nova, Theodori Beze, diligenter ab eo recognita. Eiusdem Th. Bezae annotationes ... Responsio eiusdem ad Seb. Castellionem
1582 Full Leather Very Good Plus Full Leather 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This listing is for an incredibly rare edition of Theodore Beza's Annotated New Testament, written in both Greek and Latin. Here we have the original leaves bound in a 19th century leather binding with elaborate gilt tooling, marbled page edges and extremely fine, high quality boards. There are 4 dual raised bands on the spine and elaborate designs on both boards and the spine. The full title of the book is "Iesu Christi D.N. Novum testamentum, sive novum foedus. Cuis graeco contextui respondent interpretationes duae: una, vetus; altera, nova, Theodori Beze, diligenter ab eo recognita. Eiusdem Th. Bezae annotationes ... Responsio eiusdem ad Seb. Castellionem, in qua multi Novi Testamenti & harum in ipsum annotationum loci accuratissime excutiuntur seorsum excusa prostat ..." ANNO MDLXXXII This is the annotated version of the Greek New Testament called the Bezae Codex which was written in 1550. That book is extraordinarily rare and valuable, selling for upwards of $20,000. Here you have an incredible opportunity to own a book which you most likely will never see again unless you closely follow the best international auction houses for the next 5 years. We are selling this book for close friends of the store, and we recently sold their Walton/Polyglot Biblia Sacra Polyglotta for upwards of $7,000 so we can be trusted to present our items accurately and honestly. There is light wear to the boards, as seen in the photos. The bottom 1.5"-2" of both boards is becoming tender and lightly cracked/separated, as shown below, however both boards continue to be solidly attached and will not need repair if this volume is treated with respect. The endpapers are a basic gray, as shown below, and there are some notes written in pencil on the verso of the first blank leaf. The corners are lightly rubbed, along with the foot of the spine. Theodore Beza (Théodore de Bèze or de Besze) (June 24, 1519 – October 13, 1605) was a FrenchProtestantChristiantheologian and scholar who played an important role in the Reformation. A member of the monarchomaque movement who opposed absolute monarchy, he was a disciple of John Calvin and lived most of his life in Switzerland. Humanistic and historical writings In Beza's literary activity as well as in his life, distinction must be made between the period of the humanist (which ended with the publication of his Juvenilia) and that of the ecclesiastic. Combining his pastoral and literary gifts, Beza wrote the first drama produced in French, Abrahm Sacrifiant; a play that is an antecedent to the work of Racine and is still occasionally produced today. Later productions like the humanistic, biting, satirical Passavantius and his Complainte de Messire Pierre Lizet... prove that in later years he occasionally went back to his first love. In his old age he published his Cato censorius (1591), and revised his Poemata, from which he purged juvenile eccentricities. Of his historiographical works, aside from his Icones (1580), which have only an iconographical value, mention may be made of the famous Histoire ecclesiastique des Eglises reformes au Royaume de France (1580), and his biography of Calvin, with which must be named his edition of Calvin's Epistolae et responsa (1575). [edit] Theological works But all these humanistic and historical studies are surpassed by his theological productions (contained in Tractationes theologicae). In these Beza appears the perfect pupil or the alter ego of Calvin. His view of life is deterministic and the basis of his religious thinking is the predestinate recognition of the necessity of all temporal existence as an effect of the absolute, eternal, and immutable will of God, so that even the fall of the human race appears to him essential to the divine plan of the world. Beza, in tabular form, thoroughly elucidates the religious views which emanated from a fundamental supralapsarian mode of thought. This he added to his highly instructive treatise Summa totius Christianismi. Beza's De vera excommunicatione et Christiano presbyterio (1590), written as a response to Thomas Erastus's Explicatio gravissimae quaestionis utrum excommunicatio (1589) contributed an important defense of the right of ecclesiastical authorities (rather than civil authorities) to excommunicate. [edit] Beza's Greek New Testament Of no less importance are the contributions of Beza to Biblical science. In 1565 he issued an edition of the Greek New Testament, accompanied in parallel columns by the text of the Vulgate and a translation of his own (already published as early as 1556). Annotations were added, also previously published, but now he greatly enriched and enlarged them. In the preparation of this edition of the Greek text, but much more in the preparation of the second edition which he brought out in 1582, Beza may have availed himself of the help of two very valuable manuscripts. One is known as the Codex Bezae or Cantabrigensis, and was later presented by Beza to the University of Cambridge; the second is the Codex Claromontanus, which Beza had found in Clermont (now in the National Library at Paris). It was not, however, to these sources that Beza was chiefly indebted, but rather to the previous edition of the eminent Robert Estienne (1550), itself based in great measure upon one of the later editions of Erasmus. Beza's labors in this direction were exceedingly helpful to those who came after. The same thing may be asserted with equal truth of his Latin version and of the copious notes with which it was accompanied. The former is said to have been published over a hundred times. Although some contend that Beza's view of the doctrine of predestination exercised an overly dominant influence upon his interpretation of the Scriptures, there is no question that he added much to a clear understanding of the New Testament. This is the perfect opportunity to add to your collection of early Bibles and to own a significant piece of history from the 16th century. Domestic shipping via UPS Ground with insurance will be approximately $75 and International shipping will be approximately $150 with insurance. Please ask any questions you have and we will be happy to answer them. We are happy to provide a dozen or more high quality photos of the book upon request. We prefer a personal or cashier's check as the method of payment but will accept other forms. Thank you again for looking. 
Price: 6800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Bhardwaj, Surinder Mohan Hindu Places of Pilgrimage in India: A Study in Cultural Geography
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr 1983 0520049519 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
NF. Unmarked, tight and clean. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Bibby, Geoffrey Looking for Dilmun
New York, New York, U.S.A. Knopf 1969 First American Edition Publishers Cloth Fine Fine Publishers Cloth Octavo 
A Borzoi Book. Dust wrapper in Brodart plastic cover. Beautiful copy. F/F. 1st edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Bibby, Geoffrey Looking for Dilmun
New York, New York, U.S.A. Knopf 1969 First American Edition Publishers Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Publishers Cloth Octavo 
A Borzoi Book. Dust wrapper in Brodart plastic cover. Nice copy. NF/NF. 1st edition. Nine maps, 32 pages of halftones. 41 line drawings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Bickham, Jack Dinah, Blow Your Horn
Doubleday 1979 0385148348 First Edition Hard Bound Near Fine Near Fine Hard Bound 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stated first edition. Also a Doubleday reinforced library edition, according to a sticker on the jacket, but there are no library markings on the book itself. NF/NF, with a sunned spine on the jacket. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Biddle, Dorothy & Blom, Dorothea Garden Gossip
Garden City, New York Doubleday Doran and Company 1936 First American Edition Hard Bound Near Fine Very Good Hard Bound 12 mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
NF/VG in Mylar. 1st edition. Unclipped. POS in pencil in front. Illustrated w/B & W photos. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Biddle, Wayne Coming to Terms : From Alpha to X-Ray, a Lexicon for the Science-Watcher
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon 1982 0380610930 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near Fine. Unmarked. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Bidwell, Shelford The Chindit War
New York, N.Y MacMillan 1979 Publishers Boards & Cloth Fine Very Good Plus Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
The book is very tight and clean, along with a jacket that is a little worn/soiled. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Biebuyck, Daniel Hero and Chief: Epic Literature from the Banyanga, Zaire Republic
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr 1978 0520033868 First Printing Cloth Good Very Good Plus Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
G/VG+. The book has some soiling and lightly bowed boards. The DJ is lightly shelfworn. Unmarked text; a great reading copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Bienvenu, Marcelle Louisiana Real and Rustic
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1996 0688127215 Publishers Boards & Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
NF/NF. A later printing of the first edition. Tight, clean and unmarked book and jacket. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Bierhorst, John (Editor) Four Masterworks of American Indian Literature
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. Univ of Arizona Pr 1984 0816508860 Trade Paperback Good Plus Trade Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
G+. A tight, solid copy with markings in the margins of maybe 50 pages. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Bilal, Enki La Femme Piege
Dargaud Editeur 1986 220503054X Hard Cover Near Fine Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Written in French. Bright, comic book style pictorial hardcover. The book is tight and clean, with some light staining, as if it had been left on a grill and was lightly discolored, on the back cover. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Billington, David P.;Jackson, Donald C. Big Dams of the New Deal Era: A Confluence of Engineering And Politics
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Press 2006 0806137959 First Printing Publishers Boards & Cloth Fine Near Fine Publishers Boards & Cloth 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
1 present in the number line. A tight, bright and clean copy of the book and jacket in mylar; ummarked, unclipped and both basically as new. 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Billman, Carol The Secret of the Stratemeyer Syndicate: Nancy Drew, the Hardy Boys and the Million Dollar Fiction Factory
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ungar Pub Co 1986 0804420556 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
F/F. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. The Hardy Boys, Nancy Drew,etc. 187 pages. No interior markings. A private library white paper tag on the lower spine, but nothing else. An excellent reference copy. Index. Several drawings. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Bin Ladin, Carmen Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc 2004 0446577081 First Printing Hardback Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
F/F in Mylar. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Binchy, Maeve Whitethorn Woods A Novel
New York , New York Alfred A Knopf 2006 0307265781 First American Edition Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
F/F. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Binder, Neil J. The Ultimate Guide to Buying and Selling Coops and Condos in New York City
New York, New York, U.S.A. Nice Idea Pub 2005 0967924944 Trade Paperback Near Fine Trade Paperback 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
NF. Basically as new. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Bing, Rudolf A Knight at the Opera
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The 1981 0399126538 First Edition Publishers Boards & Cloth Very Good Fine Minus Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
The book is fine. The jacket is very tight and clean, with a little 1/4" closed tear and attendant creasing at the top of the back cover. Unclipped. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Bingham, D (Capt. The Hon) The Bastille (in Two volumes) Volume II
New York, New York P.F. Collier & Son 1901 First American Edition Hard Bound Very Good Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
The Bastille Volume two of two. Volume XII of the Versailles Memoir set. . Near Fine. TEG. 10 photogravures, including a color frontispiece. Rough cut edges of text. Unmarked. Clean & tight. volumer. Blue cloth binding. A few specks on the cloth, a rub on the spine below the label, and a light glue-like stain on the front cover though not objectionable in my judgement. This is only the second volume of the Bastille. The first volume is missing. POS. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Bingham, Edwin; Love, Glen A. Northwest Perspectives: Essays on the Culture of the Pacific Northwest
Eugene, OR University of Oregon 1979 0295955945 Cloth Fine Near Fine Plus Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
No edition stated, presumed first. F/NF+. Unmarked, unclipped, with just a little light shelfwear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Binns, Archie The Headwaters; A Novel
New York, N.Y Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1957 First American Edition Cloth Very Good Plus None Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
1st edition. Very Good Plus. Unmarked. No jacket. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Binwick, James Irish Druids and Old Irish Religions
New York, New York, U.S.A. Dorset 1986 0880290706 Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Reprint of the 1894 edition. F/F. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Biracree, Tom; Coffey, Frank The Pride of Portland: The Story of the Trail Blazers
New York, New York, U.S.A. Everest House 1979 0896960072 First Edition Publishers Boards & Cloth Near Fine Plus Very Good Plus Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" 
Stated first edition. Tight, clean copy of the book. NF++. Unmarked. DJ VG+++, no major rips or tears at all. Price clipped. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Bird, Isabella lL. Unbeaten Tracks in Japan (Volume 2)
London John Murray 1880 Second Edition Hard Bound Very Good Hard Bound Small Octavo 
Volume two only. No map. Second edition. Front cover detached. Text block clean & intact. No foxing or toning. Index. Tables at rear. Charming illustrations. 381 pages. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Bird, Richard The Complete Book of Hardy Perennials
London, U.S.A. Ward Lock Ltd 1993 0706370767 Hard Bound Fine Fine Hard Bound 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
F/F . Excellent reference. Color photos & line drawings. 256 pages. Index. Bibliography. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Birdsall, John Wildlife Fact-File Yearbook 1993
Intrnational Masters 1993 0951856626 First American Edition Hard Bound Near Fine Near Fine Hard Bound Small Quarto 
NF/NF. Unmarked. Unclipped. 1st American edition. Green Pages in rear, with index. Interview with Gerald Durrell. Illustrated with color photos. Quarto. Handsome & useful volume. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Birmingham, Nan Tillson Store; a Memoir of America's Great Department Stores
New York, N.Y G.P. Putnam's Sons/Cambridge 1978 Second Impression Cloth Near Fine Fine Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NF/F in Mylar. Unmarked except for a gift inscription written in pen on the ffep. Unclipped. Bibliography. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Birmingham, Stephen Life at the Dakota; New York's Most Unusual Address
New York, New York Random House 1979 0394410793 First Edition Publishers Boards & Cloth Fine Fine Publishers Boards & Cloth 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
NF/NF in Mylar. First edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Birmingham, Stephen The Rest of Us : The Rise of America's Eastern European Jews
New York, NY, U.S.A. Little Brown & Company 1984 0316096474 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Plus Near Fine Cloth 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Stated first edition. The book is beautiful, tight and clean, with two lightly bumped corners. The jacket is tight and clean as well, unclipped, with just the slightest hint of soiling to the back cover. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@longfellowspdx.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie