Longfellows Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Baum, L. Frank Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baum, L. Frank Dot and Tot of Merryland
Chicago, Illinois M.A. Donahue & Company 1913 Hard Bound Poor Hard Bound W.W.Denslow 
Poor condition. This is a marriage copy, useful for completing your copy which may be missing a page or so. Bad hinges, no front free endpaper, some torn pages internally, Also, this is the later printing, not the first edition. I hadn't seen it before this copy, so as I thumbed it I noted the wonderful Denslow drawings on nearly every page. Quite a scarce & fragile item, apparently. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Baum, L. Frank;Hearn, Michael Patrick Ozma of Oz
Chicago, Illinois The Reilly & Britton Co. 1907 First American Edition Illustrated Cloth Good Plus Illustrated Cloth 
First Edition First State. (Bibliographia Oziana)( Revised & Expanded). All points pesent. Cloth binding very good. Soiled overall with transparent stain lower front, rear, & spine 2 1/2" H. X 2 3/4" W. not obscuring colors. Colors quite bright,esp. rear & front. Spine somewhat duller, though still nice enough. 3 1/4" razor-like slit on spine to left of Ozma figure. Foot of spine rubbed. Interior text block unmarked & clean. Binding tight. Inscription in pencil on ownership page. Endpapers excellent. Ink printing 1/8" H. X3/4" L on front cover . Quite inconspicous..Overall, a decent copy of an early Baum. No wormholes. 
Price: 625.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Baum, L. Frank The Lost Princess of Oz
Chicago, Illinois The Reilly & Britton Co. 1917 First American Edition Cloth Partially Disbound Fair. Cloth Partially Disbound John R. Neill 
First Edition First state.. 11 of 12 color plates present. Front free endpaper missing. Binding detached from front. Still attached at back .Blue cloth. A copy for marrying. (Bibliographia Oziana) (Martin, Haff and Greene). 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baum, L. Frank The New Wizard of Oz
Indianapolis, Indiana Bobbs Merrill 1944 Hard Bound Very Good Plus Hard Bound Evelyn Copelman 
Very Good Plus volume. Clean with sharp corners. Unmarked. All color plates present. 209 pages. One inch closed tear on page 101 on upper edge. No DJ. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baum, L. Frank The Wizard of Oz
Morris Plains, NJ, U.S.A. Unicorn Publishing House, Incorporated, The 1988 0881010766 / 9780881010763 Illustrated Boards Near Fine Illustrated Boards Hildebrandt, Greg (illustrator) 
Unmarked. Near Fine. Slightly rubbed, else fine. Hildebrandt illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baum, L.frank Tik-Tok of Oz
Chicago, Illinois The Reilly & Lee Comppany 1914 Hard Bound Very Good Plus Hard Bound John R. Neill 
Very Good Plus condition Brown cloth. No color plates. 270 pages. Interior text block near fine. Two pages with pencil; one is the This Book Belongs To page with the boys name in pencil, the second is the page opposite the half title page with several vertical pencils marks, else fine. Sound hinges. A pink pearl eraser should cleanly remove the pencil marks. Front cover full color paste down is slightly rubbed near the bottom, and I grade it as very good. Printing is post 1937., per Bibliographia Ozeana.. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Baum, L. Frank Tik-Tok of Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1914 Hard Bound Poor Hard Bound John R. Neill 
This is a defective copy offered only as a "Marrying"copy, because of the color plates. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baum, L. Frank Wizard of Oz (100th Anniversary Edition)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Company 2000 0805064303 / 9780805064308 First Thus Hard Bound As New As New Hard Bound Michael Hague 
A beautiful copy of the book. NOT A REMAINDER. Not marked, nor clipped. In Mylar. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Baum, L. Frank on Abookstop.com
Baum, L. Frank on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
Baum, L. Frank on Anovelideabooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Baum, L. Frank on Bookcastle.us
Baum, L. Frank on Bookedfull.com
Baum, L. Frank on Bookjewelsforchildren.com
Baum, L. Frank on Booklot.net
Baum, L. Frank on Booksinrockford.com
Baum, L. Frank on Booksliquidation.com
Baum, L. Frank on C-books.co.uk
Baum, L. Frank on Cornerstoneusedbooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Davids-books.com
Baum, L. Frank on Dogearedpagesusedbooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Downtownbooksellers.com
Baum, L. Frank on Fatcitybookstore.com
Baum, L. Frank on Guthriebooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Hammondsbooks.net
Baum, L. Frank on Kjcactus.com
Baum, L. Frank on Lacroixbookseller.com
Baum, L. Frank on Lairdbooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Leurabooks.com.au
Baum, L. Frank on Marchharebooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Mounthopebooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Oddballbooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Oldkidsbooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Parigibooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Pilgrimbooks.net
Baum, L. Frank on Plaintalesbooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Poulsbobookstop.com
Baum, L. Frank on Richardsonsbooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Riverwoodsbooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Sandyaco.com
Baum, L. Frank on Shakespeare4co.com
Baum, L. Frank on Solomonsminebooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Springystreasures.com
Baum, L. Frank on Stillwaterbooks.co.uk
Baum, L. Frank on Thebookscene.com
Baum, L. Frank on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Baum, L. Frank on Treasuredoldies.com
Baum, L. Frank on Turnthepagebooks.com
Baum, L. Frank on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@longfellowspdx.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com